Deutsche Bank Stock DBK.DE
Deutsche Bank stock (DBK.DE): Quarterly and annual results since 2023 from Quarterly Report and IR documents: revenue, earnings, balance sheet, cash flow and management guidance, every figure with its source. As of 08/2026, quarterly reporting. Stock analysis by NadirAlpha. Revenue Q2 2026: EUR 8.5 billion (+9% year on year). Latest reported (Q2 2026): Leverage ratio, Cost/income ratio, Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio. Latest reading: Revenue accelerating, Divestiture, Net income turned positive.
AI-generated report · not investment advice · figures extracted automatically; please verify against the linked original more
Business Model#
What the company does and how it earns its money; written AI-editorially, exclusively from the company's original reports, without any assessment of our own. Methodology
Deutsche Bank is a global financial services institution headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, operating through four main divisions: the Investment Bank, the Corporate Bank, the Private Bank, and Asset Management (DWS). The Investment Bank provides debt and equity issuance, advisory, and trading services including fixed income, currencies, and equities; the Corporate Bank serves corporate and institutional clients with cash management, trade finance, and lending; the Private Bank offers wealth management, retail banking, and private client services across Europe; and DWS provides asset management solutions to institutional and retail investors worldwide. Revenue is generated through net interest income, commissions and fees, and trading income, with capital adequacy governed by CET1 and TLAC regulatory frameworks.
Current Status#
Summary of the most recent reporting period: core figures, drivers and management statements; written editorially from the current original report, every figure backed by a source number. Methodology
Assessment by NadirAlpha, as of Q2 2026.
Price & Chart#
Interactive price chart (TradingView) and the trend of key figures from the core tables. Methodology
Daily candles with news and earnings markers. Loads only on click.
Share-Price Drivers#
Factors the company itself names as material for its business development (IR-based); reproduced neutrally, no price forecast and no assessment of our own. Methodology
The Investment Bank is the largest revenue contributor at EUR 6,558m in H1 2026, up 8%, making it the central swing factor for group top-line growth 40
Largest segment with H1 2026 revenue of EUR 6,558m, up 8%, underpinning group revenue of EUR 8,479 million in Q2 40
H1 2026 revenue of EUR 1,558m, up 7%; traction extended by the DWS 40% stake acquisition in Nippon Life India AIF in Q1 2026 40 41
H1 2026 revenue of EUR 5,133m, with Personal Banking up 6% and Wealth Management up 8% 40
H1 2026 revenue of EUR 3,722m, down 1%, the only major segment showing a lower trend 40
EUR 500m buyback approved for H2 2026 and a further AT1 capital instrument issued in H1 2026, supporting Q2 net income of EUR 1,640 million 43 40
Growing deal pipeline including a EUR 3.0bn inaugural green bond for an APAC operator in Q2 2026 and the AllUnity euro stablecoin launched July 2025 36 28
Sector trend: Banking revenue KPIs are broadly rising, with Investment Bank and Asset Management demand improving while Corporate Bank is modestly softer; group profitability is positive and guidance is confirmed 40 43.
Event Timeline#
This timeline collects the material events from the original reports: guidance changes, revenue and margin signals, strategy shifts, product and M&A announcements. Methodology
2026 · 6 events
2026-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2026
Profit after tax of 1,640 million in Q2 was the highest-ever second quarter; first-half after-tax profit reached a record €4.1 billion, up 9% year-on-year 44
Net revenues of 8,479 million, up 9% year-on-year; Investment Bank achieved record Q2 revenues with 19% year-on-year growth 39 44
Sale of Private Bank's India franchise to Kotak Mahindra Bank announced, expected to close in Q3 2027, with a pre-tax negative impact of approximately €100 million for 2026 40
2026-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2026
FY 2026 revenue ambition of approximately €33 billion reaffirmed with strong Q1 step-off 41
Profit before tax increased 50% year-over-year to €3.0 billion in Q1 2026 38
Net revenues of 8,671 million, up 2% year-on-year, driven by 15% growth in net interest income 42
2025 · 11 events
2025-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2025
Full-year profit before tax reached €9.7 billion, up 84% year-on-year, and net revenues grew 7% to 32,096 million, meeting full-year guidance 32
Noninterest expenses decreased 10% year-on-year to €20.7 billion and cost/income ratio reached 64%, meeting the below 65% target 32
Deutsche Bank announced 'Scaling the Global Hausbank' strategy for 2026 to 2028, targeting post-tax RoTE above 13% and cost/income ratio below 60%, with payout ratio planned to rise from 50% to 60% from 2026 32
2025-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2025
Full-year 2025 guidance confirmed: revenue ambition of around €32 billion, RoTE above 10%, cost/income ratio below 65%, and CET1 ratio of 13.5% to 14.0% 30
First-nine-months profit before tax rose 64% to €7.7 billion and net profit rose 76% to €5.6 billion, with post-tax RoTE of 10.9% 31
Q3 2025 net revenues increased 7% to 8,043 million compared to Q3 2024, driven by strong Investment Bank performance with 18% growth 26
2025-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2025
H1 2025 profit before tax doubled to €5.3 billion from €2.4 billion in H1 2024, driven by revenue growth and cost discipline 29
Cost/income ratio improved to 62.3% in H1 2025 from 78.1% in H1 2024, achieving the full-year target of below 65% at the halfway point of the year 29
CET1 ratio rose to 14.2% at June 30, 2025; bank revised its CET1 operating range to 13.5% to 14%, confirming the capital framework guidance 28
2025-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2025
Postbank takeover litigation settlements reached in Q3 2024 produced a provision release of €444 million, removing a prior drag on reported earnings 13
Total net revenues of €7,501 million in Q3 2024 were higher year-on-year, with Investment Bank revenues up 11% and Asset Management assets under management at a record €963 billion 13
2024 · 11 events
2024-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2024
Q4 revenues of 7,224 million, up 8% year-on-year and described as the highest since 2014; full-year net revenues of 30,092 million were up 4% year-on-year 19
Full-year cost/income ratio of 76% in 2024 compared with 75% in 2023, with noninterest expenses including €1.7 billion in Postbank takeover litigation costs; excluding specific litigation items, the ratio was 71% 19
2025 guidance initiated: revenues of approximately €32 billion, post-tax return on average tangible equity above 10%, and cost/income ratio below 65%, with the prior cost/income target reset from below 62.5% to below 65%; total capital distributions of €2.1 billion announced for 2025 19 20
Net income more than halved YoY (1,260.0 to EUR 106.0 million, -92%). 135
2024-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2024
Q3 net income of 1,500 million recovered from the Q2 loss; profit before tax reached €2.3 billion including a €440 million partial release of Postbank-related litigation provisions following settlement of over 60% of claims by value; excluding that release, underlying Q3 profit before tax of €1.8 billion was also described as a record for the quarter 12
Net revenues increased 5% year-on-year to 7,501 million in Q3 2024, with commissions and fee income up 5% to €2.5 billion 12
Cost/income ratio improved to 63% in Q3 2024 from 72% in the prior year quarter; excluding the Postbank litigation provision release, the ratio was 69%, still lower than the prior year, reflecting sustained cost discipline 12
2024-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2024
Investment Bank revenues grew 12% to €5.6 billion in H1 2024, with Origination & Advisory revenues up 76% to €1.1 billion, contributing to H1 net revenues growing 2% year-on-year to €15.4 billion 18
2024-Q1 · Jan to Mar 2024
2023 · 10 events
2023-Q4 · Oct to Dec 2023
Compound annual revenue growth target raised to 5.5% to 6.5% for 2021 to 2025, from previously announced 3.5% to 4.5%; dividend of €0.45 per share proposed for 2023, up from €0.30 for 2022 10
Program launched to cut around 3,500 jobs through automation and elimination of duplicate functions 10
Full year net revenues increased 6% year-over-year to EUR 28,879 million, driven by strong Corporate Bank and Private Bank performance despite Investment Bank decline 4
2023-Q3 · Jul to Sep 2023
Q3 profit before tax increased 7% to €1,723 million from €1,615 million in Q3 2022, driven by lower provision for credit losses and controlled cost increases 7
Numis acquisition completed in early October 2023 for GBP 397 million, establishing position in UK corporate broking and advisory 3
2023-Q2 · Apr to Jun 2023
H1 profit before tax €3.3 billion, up 2% year-on-year despite €744 million nonoperating costs 1
H1 net revenues up 8% year-on-year to €15.1 billion, driven by higher net interest income and growth in Corporate Bank and Private Bank 1
Acquisition of Numis, UK corporate broker, announced to accelerate Global Hausbank strategy 1
Key Figures (€m)#
The company's core financial figures in three views, one below the other: fiscal years (as reported; after restatements the table shows the most recent filing version, marked), half-years (6-month basis, H2 = second half on its own) and quarters (3-month basis, not cumulative). All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology
All figures serve only to support your own investment decision and are not a recommendation; the company's original reports are authoritative.
Fiscal years
| Period | Revenue | Net income | EPS (€) | OCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 32,096 | 6,122~ | 3.09 | 1,707 | 142 |
| FY2024 | 30,092 | 3,505 | 1.37 | 13,065 | 19 |
| FY2023 | 28,879 | 4,892 | 2.03 | 13,602 | 121 |
Half-years
| Period | Published | Revenue | Net income | EPS (€) | Cash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-H1 | 2026-07-27 | 17,200 | 3,552~ | 1.63 | 161,600 | 40 |
| 2025-H2* | 2026-01-29 | 15,768 | 2,862 | 1.44*≈ | 138,277~ | 32 |
| 2025-H1 | 2025-07-22 | 16,328 | 3,260~ | 1.46 | – | 28 |
| 2024-H2* | 2025-01-30 | 14,724 | 2,405 | 0.94*≈ | 147,494 | 19 |
| 2024-H1 | 2024-07-22 | 15,368 | 1,100~ | 0.42 | 134,633~ | 16 |
| 2023-H2* | – | 13,790 | 2,971 | 1.23*≈ | 178,416 | 13 |
| 2023-H1 | – | 15,089 | 1,921 | 0.81 | 150,026~ | 118 |
Quarters
| Period | Published | Revenue | Net income | EPS (€) | Cash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-07-27 | 8,479 | 1,640~ | 0.57 | 161,600 | 143 |
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-04-29 | 8,671 | 1,912~ | 1.06 | – | 140 |
| 2025-Q4 | 2026-01-29 | 7,726 | 1,298~ | 0.74 | 138,277~ | 142 |
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-10-29 | 8,043 | 1,564~ | 0.89 | 234,000 | 25 |
| 2025-Q2 | 2025-07-22 | 7,804 | 1,485~ | 0.48 | – | 28 |
| 2025-Q1 | 2026-04-29 | 8,524 | 1,775~ | 0.99 | – | 42 |
| 2024-Q4 | 2025-01-30 | 7,224 | 106 | 0.15 | 147,494 | 19 |
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-10-23 | 7,501 | 1,500~ | 0.81 | -35,700 | 12 |
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-07-22 | 7,589 | -143~ | -0.28 | 134,633~ | 16 |
| 2024-Q1 | 2024-10-23 | 7,779 | 1,275~ | 0.69~ | – | 116 |
| 2023-Q4 | – | 6,658 | 1,260 | 0.67 | 178,416 | 116 |
| 2023-Q3 | – | 7,132 | -229~ | 0.56 | 169,678 | 114 |
| 2023-Q2 | – | 7,409 | 763~ | 0.19 | 150,026~ | 116 |
| 2023-Q1 | – | 7,700 | 1,158~ | 0.61 | 160,773 | 15 |
Balance Sheet & Cash Flow (€m)#
Point-in-time balance sheet items (e.g. cash, financial debt) and cash flow items (operating cash flow, investments/capex) per fiscal year, half-year and quarter. All values are extracted automatically from the filings; errors are possible; please verify decision-relevant figures yourself by clicking through to the linked original. Methodology
Fiscal years
| Period | Published | Cash | OCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 2026-01-29 | 138,277~ | 1,707 | 142 |
| FY2024 | 2025-01-30 | 147,494 | 13,065 | 19 |
| FY2023 | – | 178,416 | 13,602 | 121 |
Half-years
| Period | Published | Cash | OCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-H1 | 2026-07-27 | 161,600 | 6,578 | 40 |
| 2025-H2 | 2026-01-29 | 138,277~ | -23,944 | 32 |
| 2025-H1 | 2025-07-22 | – | 25,651 | 28 |
| 2024-H2 | 2025-01-30 | 147,494 | 38,140 | 19 |
| 2024-H1 | 2024-07-22 | 134,633~ | -25,075 | 16 |
| 2023-H2 | – | 178,416 | 30,079 | 13 |
| 2023-H1 | – | 150,026~ | -16,477 | 118 |
Quarters
| Period | Published | Cash | OCF | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | 2026-07-27 | 161,600 | – | 143 |
| 2025-Q4 | 2026-01-29 | 138,277~ | 395 | 142 |
| 2025-Q3 | 2025-10-29 | 234,000 | – | 25 |
| 2024-Q4 | 2025-01-30 | 147,494 | – | 19 |
| 2024-Q3 | 2024-10-23 | -35,700 | – | 12 |
| 2024-Q2 | 2024-07-22 | 134,633~ | 2,500 | 16 |
| 2023-Q4 | – | 178,416 | 12,900 | 116 |
| 2023-Q3 | – | 169,678 | – | 114 |
| 2023-Q2 | – | 150,026~ | – | 116 |
| 2023-Q1 | – | 160,773 | – | 15 |
Revenue by Type (as of 2026-Q2 · EURm · 9/14)#
Revenue split by segment or product type, exactly as the company itself reports it. Methodology
| Segment | Since | Period | Basis | Revenue | Growth | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Bank | 2022-H1 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 6,558 | 8% | 40 |
| Private Bank | 2022-H1 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 5,133 | – | 40 |
| Corporate Bank | 2022-H1 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 3,722 | -1% | 40 |
| Asset Management | 2022-H1 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 1,558 | 7% | 40 |
| Personal Banking | FY2025 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 2,742 | 6% | 40 |
| Wealth Management | FY2025 | 2026-H1 | 6M | 2,392 | 8% | 40 |
| Business Banking | FY2025 | FY2025 | 12M | 1,005 | – | 35 |
| Institutional Client Services | FY2025 | FY2025 | 12M | 876 | – | 35 |
| Corporate & Other | 2023-H1 | 2026-Q2 | 3M | 65 | 42% | 39 |
| Financial and insurance activities | FY2024 | FY2024 | 12M | 133,350 | – | 24 |
| Real estate activities | FY2024 | FY2024 | 12M | 51,535 | – | 24 |
| Manufacturing | FY2024 | FY2024 | 12M | 28,359 | – | 24 |
| Mining and quarrying | FY2024 | FY2024 | 12M | 4,342 | – | 24 |
| Agriculture, forestry and fishing | FY2024 | FY2024 | 12M | 336 | – | 24 |
Products & M&A (42/70 active+recent)#
Product announcements from the reports; market launches, approvals, partnerships; with first mention (date) and source. Methodology
| Product/Line | Since | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basel III output floor full application | 2030-01 | Planned | 24 |
| Settlement acceleration T+2 to T+1 implementation for EU | 2027-10 | Planned | 28 |
| 300 nature-related transactions | 2027 | Planned | 33 |
| UK Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securitization (3×) | 2026-03 | Launched | 37 |
| Sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) plant financing (2×) | 2026-03 | Launched | 37 |
| Netherlands first dedicated SAF plant financing | 2026-03 | Launched | 41 |
| European Green Bond issuance (2×) | 2026-03 | Launched | 41 |
| Market Risk rules (FRTB) implementation | 2026-01 | Planned | 24 |
| Transition Finance Framework | 2026 | Planned | 33 |
| EcoDataCenter €600 million senior secured financing for data center expansion | 2025-09 | Launched | 25 |
| DWS European Long-Term Investment Fund launched in strategic partnership | 2025-09 | Launched | 25 |
| Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) projects globally supported | 2025-09 | Launched | 25 |
| AllUnity joint venture stablecoin EURAU issued and listed on BitPanda | 2025-09 | Launched | 25 |
| Akaysha Energy multi-currency revolving corporate debt facility | 2025-09 | Launched | 25 |
| euro-denominated stablecoin issuance via AllUnity joint venture | 2025-07 | Launched | 28 |
| First fully regulated euro-denominated stablecoin issuance | 2025-06 | Launched | 29 |
| Crisis Management and Deposit Insurance (CMDI) Directive agreement | 2025-06 | Planned | 28 |
| Corporate Bank combines Trust and Agency Services and Securities Services into unified Trust and Securities Services organization | 2025-06 | Launched | 35 |
| Marcus Chromik appointment as Chief Risk Officer | 2025-05 | Planned | 24 |
| Dividend proposal for 2024 financial year | 2025-05 | Planned | 24 |
| Final Basel III implementation in EU | 2025-01 | Planned | 10 |
| CRR3 implementation | 2025-01 | Planned | 24 |
| CRR3 (Capital Requirements Regulation 3) implementation | 2025-01 | Launched | 28 |
| CRR 3 implementation expected | 2025-01 | Planned | 10 |
| €750 million share buyback authorized for 2025 | 2025 | Planned | 24 |
| €1.3 billion dividend proposed (€0.68 per share) for 2024, up 50% from 2023 | 2025 | Planned | 24 |
| dbLumina - Generative AI content curation solution | 2025 | Launched | 28 |
| Retail Investment Strategy regulation | 2025 | Planned | 24 |
| Paula AI chatbot launch for Postbank | 2025 | Launched | 35 |
| Paula - first client-facing Generative AI chatbot | 2025 | Launched | 28 |
| New private markets fund launched with DWS and Partners Group | 2025 | Launched | 35 |
| New cloud-based Trade Finance and Lending platform in Corporate Bank | 2025 | Planned | 35 |
| FlixTrain senior credit facility for 30 electric train sets | 2025 | Launched | 33 |
| European Long-Term Investment Fund (ELTIF) launch | 2025 | Launched | 35 |
| EU digital euro discussions | 2025 | Planned | 24 |
| Dividend increase proposal for 2025 | 2025 | Planned | 35 |
| Cloud-based online and mobile banking platform rollout across retail brands | 2025 | Launched | 35 |
| Cloud migration of Deutsche Bank and norisbank banking services | 2025 | Launched | 35 |
| AllUnity stablecoin launch (regulated euro-denominated) | 2025 | Planned | 35 |
| AI Chatbot launch in Postbank Mobile Banking App | 2025 | Launched | 25 |
| Miles & More partnership (4x) | 2023-06 | Planned | 10 |
| AT1 capital instrument call option exercise (3x) | 2025-09 | Discontinued (2025-09) | 25 |
| IHO Verwaltungs GmbH Sustainability-Linked Notes | 2024-12 | Stable | 19 |
| Global Power Generation (GPG) Australia project financing | 2024-12 | Stable | 19 |
| Asset Management AuM milestone | 2024-12 | Launched | 20 |
| AllUnity Euro stablecoin joint venture e-money license application | 2024-09 | Planned | 13 |
| Laura Padovani appointment as Chief Compliance Officer | 2024-07 | Planned | 24 |
| Deutsche Bank inaugural social bond issuance | 2024-07 | Launched | 16 |
| Dividend increase to €0.45 per share | 2024-05 | Planned | 10 |
| Pillar 2 leverage ratio requirement | 2024-01 | Planned | 10 |
| €42bn net inflows into passive investments | 2024 | Launched | 20 |
| Republic of Colombia U.S.$ 1.3 billion ESG-labeled bond as joint bookrunner | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| Postbank mobile app upgrade accelerating digital client engagement | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| KfW € 3 billion five-year green bond as Joint Lead Manager | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| H&H sustainability-linked loan $560m | 2024 | Launched | 20 |
| Dividend payment for 2023 financial year | 2024 | Launched | 16 |
| DWS joint venture for issuing regulated euro-denominated stablecoin | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| DWS first cryptocurrency Exchange-Traded Certificate (ETC) products | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| Culture dashboard developed to measure aspirational culture | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| Code of Conduct revised and updated to align with This is Deutsche Bank | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| Client Centricity Program implemented to enhance client relationships | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| 28 new products launched across various asset classes by DWS | 2024 | Launched | 24 |
| 28 new asset management products launched | 2024 | Launched | 20 |
| DWS stablecoin joint venture with Galaxy Digital and Flow Traders | 2023-12 | Planned | 10 |
| MREL ratio requirement update | 2023-06 | Launched | 10 |
| Digital asset custody license application (2x) | 2023-06 | Planned | 10 |
| This is Deutsche Bank program launched | 2023 | Launched | 24 |
| Postbank branch reduction to approximately 550 | 2023 | Launched | 10 |
| Customer migration to unified platform | 2023 | Launched | 10 |
| Automation program targeting 3,500 job reductions | 2023 | Planned | 10 |
M&A (38)#
All recorded acquisitions (purchases) and divestitures/exits with date, short description and source; deliberately including smaller transactions that summaries often miss. Methodology
Acquisitions
| Transaction / stake | Date | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| €3.0bn inaugural green bond for APAC public transport operator | 2026-06 | Completed | 36 |
| EUR 3.0 billion green bond for Asia-Pacific public transport operator | 2026-06 | Completed | 40 |
| EUR 180 million Green Schuldschein for German public transport operator | 2026-06 | Completed | 40 |
| DWS agreement to acquire 40% of Nippon Life India Alternative Investment Fund | 2026-03 | Announced | 42 |
| AT1 capital instrument issuance (5x) | 2026-03 | Completed | 25 |
| DWS 40% stake acquisition in Nippon Life India AIF | 2026 | Completed | 41 |
| Joint Lead Arranger on senior credit facility to German FlixTrain for 30 high-speed electric train units | 2025-12 | Completed | 32 |
| $1.25bn 6% AT1 call | 2025-10 | Completed | 30 |
| €2.25bn SNP issuance | 2025-09 | Completed | 30 |
| FidraEnergy BESS financing | 2025-09 | Completed | 30 |
| EcoDataCenter financing | 2025-09 | Completed | 30 |
| Caixa Geral green senior preferred notes (2×) | 2025-09 | Completed | 30 |
| Akaysha Energy facility | 2025-09 | Completed | 30 |
| $2.0bn SNP dual tranche issuance | 2025-09 | Completed | 30 |
| Republic of Slovenia €1 billion Sustainability-Linked Bond (2×) | 2025-06 | Completed | 28 |
| NeXtWind renewable energy financing (€1.4 billion debt) | 2025-06 | Completed | 29 |
| Central-West Orana Renewable Energy Zone network infrastructure financing (2×) | 2025-06 | Completed | 28 |
| PEIF IV first asset transaction completion | 2025-03 | Completed | 13 |
| China Water Affairs Group Ltd USD 150m 5-year Blue Bond (2×) | 2025 | Completed | 32 |
| AUD 3bn Certified Green Loans for Intellihub (2×) | 2025 | Completed | 32 |
| €227 million financing package to Republic of Senegal | 2024-09 | Completed | 12 |
| Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW) €3 billion 5-year green bond | 2024-09 | Completed | 12 |
| City of Munich €300 million 7-year green bond | 2024-09 | Completed | 12 |
| HES International €1 billion refinancing | 2024-06 | Completed | 18 |
| H2 Green Steel project financing (2×) | 2024-06 | Completed | 18 |
| Continuum senior secured green notes (2×) | 2024-06 | Completed | 18 |
| Additional Tier 1 (AT1) equity instruments issuance | 2024-06 | Completed | 16 |
| Postbank integration platform consolidation | 2024 | Completed | 24 |
| GPG renewable energy financing facility AU$1.8bn | 2024 | Completed | 20 |
| Postbank IT migration (5×) | 2023-07 | Completed | 10 |
| Numis acquisition | 2023 | Completed | 35 |
| Group-wide Human Rights Forum established | 2022 | Completed | 24 |
| Better Payment Germany GmbH acquisition | 2021 | Completed | 10 |
| Deutsche Postbank AG squeeze-out | 2015 | Completed | 24 |
Divestitures / exits
| Transaction / stake | Date | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private Bank India franchise sale (5×) | 2026-06 | Divested | 40 |
| DWS Private Equity solutions business divestiture | 2023 | Divested | 10 |
| DWS digital investment platform transfer to MorgenFund joint venture | 2022-11 | Divested | 10 |
| Sale of Deutsche Bank Financial Advisors business in Italy (3×) | 2022-10 | Divested | 24 |
Risks (161 since the annual report of 2026-03-12, 434 tracked in total)#
Risk factors the company itself names in its reports, merged by topic across periods, with category, first and last mention and source. Methodology
| Risk | Category | First reported | Last reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income sensitivity to yield curve movements affects earnings; +25bps shift estimated to benefit ~€115m in 2026 | Financial | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Close monitoring of segments subject to economic and geopolitical risks; no material impacts observed to date | Supply chain | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Cybersecurity threats and data breach risks inherent in banking operations | Cyber | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Financial market conditions in Germany, Europe, US impact revenues and asset holdings | Market | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Implementation of strategic initiatives subject to execution risks | strategie | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Commercial Real Estate portfolio of €31bn with 66% in higher-risk stress test scope; €23bn US CRE with 92% in office | Customers | 2024-Q2 2024-07-25 17 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| US Office CRE exposure of €11bn with weighted average LTV of 40% reflecting market stress | Customers | 2026-Q1 2026-04-30 41 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Litigation provisions of €1.3bn and contingent liabilities of €1.2bn subject to potential further developments | Legal | 2023-H1 2023-07-26 9 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Commercial Real Estate portfolio elevated risk from stressed market conditions; higher-risk non-recourse portfolio under severe stress testing | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Operational risk management and control systems failure could materially impact operations | Cyber | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Provision for credit losses dependent on economic conditions and portfolio quality | Financial | 2025-Q1 2025-06-15 13 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Interest rate movements impact treasury activities and mortgage hedging effectiveness | Financial | 2023-H1 2023-07-26 9 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Potential defaults of borrowers and trading counterparties affect asset quality | Customers | 2023-Q2 2023-07-26 1 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Concentration of borrowers and trading counterparties creates potential default risk exposure | Customers | 2023-Q3 2023-10-27 2 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Asset price movements and market volatility create earnings uncertainty | Macro | 2023-Q2 2023-07-26 1 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Financial market conditions in Germany, Europe, and US materially impact revenue and asset values | Macro | 2023-Q2 2023-07-26 6 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| Regulatory capital requirements and multiple buffer requirements create operational constraints | Regulatory | 2023-Q2 2023-07-26 1 | 2026-Q2 2026-08-20 36 |
| EU banking regulation changes including CRR3 implementation may impact capital requirements | Regulatory | 2024-Q4 2025-01-31 20 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Liquidity Coverage Ratio and Net Stable Funding Ratio compliance requirements | Regulatory | 2024-H1 2024-07-22 16 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Reliability of risk management policies and procedures critical to operations | Technology | 2023-Q2 2023-07-26 1 | 2026-Q2 2026-07-30 43 |
| Climate Risk portfolio identified for enhanced monitoring | Financial | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Higher interest rates and reduced office property demand affecting CRE portfolio refinancing risks | Financial | 2023-H1 2023-07-26 9 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| U.S. West Coast Commercial Real Estate exposures requiring provisions and de-risking actions | Financial | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Commercial real estate portfolio exposed to refinancing risks under higher interest rates and lower valuations | Financial | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Private Credit portfolio subject to enhanced monitoring for downside risk | Financial | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| CRE borrowers facing difficulty refinancing maturing debt under current market conditions | Financial | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Middle East conflict creating second-order economic impacts and sector vulnerabilities | Macro | 2026-Q1 2026-04-30 41 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| CRE borrowers facing difficulty obtaining new loans under current market conditions | Legal | 2024-Q4 2025-01-31 20 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Sale of Private Bank's India franchise to Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. expected Q3 2027; subject to regulatory approvals | Legal | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Ongoing civil litigation matters with €932 million contingent liabilities estimated | Legal | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Litigation costs impacting Corporate & Other segment performance | Legal | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Regulatory enforcement proceedings with €2 million contingent liabilities | Legal | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Application of EU carve out version of IAS 39 for portfolio hedges of interest rate risk; cumulative negative impact on CET1 capital ratio of approximately 53 basis points | Regulatory | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Commercial Real Estate portfolio stress tested with €31bn total exposure | Financial | 2023-H1 2023-07-26 9 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-30 41 |
| Civil litigation provisions €1.1 billion; regulatory enforcement €0.2 billion; contingent liabilities €949 million | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| LTV for US office loans increased from 81% to 88% due to collateral value decline | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Specific provisions for single-name events in Investment Bank and Corporate Bank CRE portfolios | Financial | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | 2025-Q4 2026-01-30 33 |
| Civil litigation contingent liabilities estimated at €921 million; regulatory enforcement at €6 million as of December 31, 2025 | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Commercial real estate refinancing challenges and price stabilization uncertain particularly US office space | Financial | 2025-Q4 2026-01-30 33 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Severe stress scenario shows approximately €1.2 billion potential credit losses over multiple years | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Stage 3 allowance for credit losses increased significantly to €4,600 million in 2025 | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Stage 3 credit loss provisions increased, particularly in Corporate Bank and CRE segments | Financial | 2023-H1 2023-07-26 9 | 2025-Q4 2026-01-30 33 |
| Loans allowance for credit losses rose from €5,697 million to €6,074 million year-over-year | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Increase in long-term pension provisions despite rises in interest rate levels due to specific German accounting treatment | Financial | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Risk of provision under German accounting if interest-bearing banking book does not generate sufficient margin for credit risk and administrative costs | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Potential valuation adjustments of investments in affiliated companies; write-downs on US and European subsidiaries in 2025 | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Portfolio concentration on large diversified technology leaders limits appetite for smaller clients | Customers | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Rapid expansion and lack of transparency in Private Credit market and NBFI exposure | Customers | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Operational issues and information handling errors resulted in complaints; areas requiring ongoing investment | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Physical climate risks from extreme weather events growing in frequency and severity | Macro | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Climate transition risks present growing risks to sectoral and regional portfolios | Macro | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Office sector particularly affected on US West Coast with subdued leasing activity | Market | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| US tariff policy remains unpredictable though macro environment improved since April 2025 | Market | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Multiple criminal investigations ongoing; potential for disgorgement and fines; tax refund claims pending | Legal | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Recent Private Credit market default events subject to heightened scrutiny | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Third parties may assert bank's sustainability disclosures constitute greenwashing with litigation risk. | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Legacy litigation matters including Postbank takeover and Polish FX mortgages impacted 2024 results | Legal | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Remaining U.S. civil action in MDL; plaintiffs appealed September 2025 summary judgment dismissal | Legal | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Postbank takeover litigation charges recorded in 2024; absence of charges in 2025 improved operating results | Legal | 2023-Q3 2023-10-25 3 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Deutsche Bank expects net litigation charges significantly higher in 2026 than 2025 | Legal | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| FDIC action dismissed February 2026; potential appeal by April 13, 2026 | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Increased uncertainty about letting prospects for office properties in office segment | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Residual claims of €112 million provisioned; appraisal proceedings pending regarding adequate compensation | Legal | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Trustee litigation by NCUA, Commerzbank, and IKB pending; tort and contract claims dismissed but appeals ongoing | Legal | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Russian court anti-suit injunction prohibits proceeding outside Russia; €244 million enforced against bank assets | Legal | 2024-H1 2024-07-22 16 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Ongoing BaFin orders for anti-money laundering and sanctions compliance with Special Representative oversight | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Multiple regulatory requirements for client complaint handling; compliance framework in place globally | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| 2023 Federal Reserve consent order concerning sanctions embargoes and AML control enhancements | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Consent Order and Written Agreement requiring ongoing remediation of sanctions, AML, and risk management controls | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Frankfurt prosecutor conducting investigations regarding late filing of suspicious activity reports | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Conflicting U.S. state laws on ESG may result in loss of licenses or business termination. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Postbank client digital migration caused temporary rise in complaints; continued investments required | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| 1Malaysia Development Berhad claiming $1.1 billion damages for wire transfers; full trial scheduled January 2026; Deutsche Bank neither confirmed provision nor contingent liability. | Legal | 2025-Q3 2025-10-29 25 | 2025-Q3 2025-10-29 25 |
| Five former MPS employees filed civil litigation claims in English Courts on September 30, 2025; similar to 2024 German court claim; Deutsche Bank defendants acquitted by Supreme Court of Italy in October 2023. | Legal | 2025-Q3 2025-10-29 25 | 2025-Q3 2025-10-29 25 |
| Postbank takeover litigation impacts noninterest expenses; provision impacts being absorbed | Legal | 2024-H1 2024-07-22 16 | 2025-Q3 2025-10-30 30 |
| 1MDB commenced proceedings against Deutsche Bank Malaysia Berhad claiming $1.1 billion damages; full trial scheduled January 2026. | Legal | 2025-H1 2025-07-22 28 | 2025-H1 2025-07-22 28 |
| Russian court orders against western banks pose downside risk; secondary sanctions regime complexity | Legal | 2023-Q3 2023-09-30 5 | 2025-Q1 2025-06-15 13 |
| Interest rate sensitivity affecting net interest income and net interest margins | Financial | 2024-Q2 2024-07-25 17 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Re-escalated Middle East tensions could trigger further inflationary pressure and market volatility | Geopolitics | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Potential vulnerabilities in manufacturing, transportation, automotive and metal/mining sectors | Supply chain | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Oil and gas price increases reducing purchasing power and business investment | Macro | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Central banks raising rates in response to price pressures, weighing on growth | Macro | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Current macroeconomic uncertainty reflected in ECL model; overlays applied for uncertainties and second order impacts related to Middle East conflict | Market | 2023-Q4 2024-02-02 4 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Basel III framework rules expected to finalize by end of 2026 in US | Regulatory | 2023-Q3 2023-10-25 3 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| EU One Europe One Market Roadmap and regulatory initiatives under negotiation | Regulatory | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Rapid AI advancement creating accelerated cyber threats and security vulnerabilities | Technology | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Elevated valuations in technology sector from AI expenditure could impact future returns | Technology | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 | 2026-H1 2026-07-27 40 |
| Undersea cable attacks by state and non-state actors threatening trading payments and service delivery | Cyber | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Increased disclosure requirements and regulation for sustainable finance activities | ESG | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Risk of deposit outflows from normalization of balances in Corporate Cash Management business | Financial | 2024-Q2 2024-07-24 18 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Stressed Net Liquidity Position decreased to €82.5 billion from €94.1 billion; loan outflows ~€10.0 billion | Financial | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Macroeconomic overlays applied for Middle East conflict uncertainties; management overlays €242 million | Financial | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Valuation decreases on legacy defaulted CRE exposures and market index stabilization risks | Financial | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Emerging geopolitical risks including Middle East conflict remain well contained | Geopolitics | 2025-H1 2025-07-22 28 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-30 41 |
| Conditions in financial markets in Germany, Europe, US and elsewhere | Geopolitics | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 42 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 42 |
| Elevated trade and tariff risks contributing to market volatility and policy uncertainty | Geopolitics | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Weaker growth and economic uncertainty threatening credit quality across portfolios | Customers | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Contractual maturities 2026-2030 managed through liability stack optimization | Supply chain | 2026-Q1 2026-04-30 41 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-30 41 |
| Middle East conflict increased energy price volatility with uncertain duration | Macro | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Heightened geopolitical risks reducing global growth outlook and increasing business fragmentation | Macro | 2025-Q3 2025-10-30 30 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Middle East conflict creates second-order risks in oil/gas prices and energy-intensive sectors | Macro | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Risk of stagflation from sustained higher energy prices constraining real incomes and demand | Macro | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Net interest income sensitivity to yield curve movements 2026-2028 | Market | 2023-Q3 2023-10-27 2 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-30 41 |
| Private Credit portfolio expansion with heightened scrutiny; 75% in multi-asset lender facilities | Market | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Germany accounts for ~10% of stress-tested CRE portfolio; office loans 14% of total office segment | Legal | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Implementation of the bank's strategic initiatives | Regulatory | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 42 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 42 |
| Concerns about AI-driven asset valuations and sustainability of related capital expenditure | Technology | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 37 |
| Development of asset prices and market volatility | Competition | 2023-Q3 2023-09-30 5 | 2026-Q1 2026-04-29 42 |
| Growing dependence on small number of US-based cloud providers creating concentration risk | Cyber | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Climate transition and physical risks present growing risks to sectoral and regional portfolios | ESG | 2025-Q4 2026-01-30 33 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Increased frequency and severity of extreme weather events threaten operations and credit quality. | ESG | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Potential AI-driven bubble concerns in large-cap technology stocks with market volatility risks | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| CRR3 introduction increased capital requirements complexity and measurement approach changes | Financial | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Persistently elevated provisions for commercial real estate sector notwithstanding overall decrease in Stage 3 provisions | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Significant credit exposures across business divisions and geographic regions | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Commercial real estate portfolio impacting Stage 1 and Stage 2 provisions in Investment Bank | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Significant reliance on capital markets issuance with 18.7 billion euros in 2025 | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Leverage ratio requirements increased from 3.85% in 2025 to 3.60% in 2026 | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Funding gap in systemic market risk scenario at 187 billion euros as of December 2025 | Financial | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| 1% increase in LGD for homogeneous portfolios would increase Stage 3 ECL by approximately €28 million (2025) and €26 million (2024) | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| If all Stage 1 borrowers recorded lifetime ECL, allowance would increase by 28% (2025) and 34% (2024), indicating material model sensitivity | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Technology sector valuations and AI-led capital expenditure sustainability concerns | Financial | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Currency translation effects impacted net trading result; exposure to foreign exchange volatility | Geopolitics | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Multiple macro topics in 2025 including US tariff announcements and Middle East tensions | Geopolitics | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Significant concentration of revenue-weighted clients; DWS serves primarily institutional investors | Customers | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Gross notional derivative exposure of €241bn; net basis €15bn after netting and collateral | Supply chain | 2025-Q4 2026-01-30 33 | 2025-Q4 2026-01-30 33 |
| Private credit and non-bank financial institution risks from higher interest rates and subdued sentiment | Supply chain | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Foreign exchange movements and volatility impacting net interest income and investment returns across segments. | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Weakening of U.S. dollar against euro reduced derivative financial instruments fair values by € 50.4 billion | Macro | 2025-H1 2025-07-22 28 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Rising geopolitical risk creates uncertainty and undermines global growth outlook. | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Declining interest rates expected in US while ECB rates remain unchanged affecting net interest income | Macro | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Continued inflationary pressures and market disruptions noted throughout 2025 | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Escalation in global trade tensions particularly between US and China with retaliatory measures risk | Macro | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Physical risks from rising temperatures and increased frequency of extreme weather events | Market | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Transition risks from policy and technology changes needed to decarbonize global economy | Market | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Business continuity risk from infrastructure disruptions natural calamities disease pandemics strikes | Operations | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Legacy technology data fragmentation manual processes and dependency on end-user tools creating operational risks | Operations | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Operational risk from employee misconduct including fraud unauthorized trading and regulatory non-compliance | People | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Workforce planning and talent optimization necessary for executing Global Hausbank strategy and scalable operating model. | People | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Compliance with CRR/CRD framework and TLAC requirements | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| UK government bond antitrust claims amended September 2025; Mexican government bond case in discovery phase | Legal | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Five putative class actions pending; supplemental briefing on standing completed October 2024 | Legal | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| MREL surplus of €23bn, down from €26bn quarter-on-quarter due to RWA increase | Regulatory | 2025-Q4 2026-01-30 33 | 2025-Q4 2026-01-30 33 |
| Systemic risk and countercyclical buffers subject to changes throughout the year | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Deutsche Bank maintains capital discipline and prudent risk management while planning capital reallocation toward higher shareholder-value portfolios. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Uncertainty in climate risk measurement and assessment increases greenwashing allegation risk. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| ECL model outputs require management overlays for refinancing risk and emerging risks not fully captured by standard IFRS 9 methodology | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Anti-ESG measures in some jurisdictions may result in loss of existing business | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Diverging ESG regulatory standards across jurisdictions increase compliance costs. | Regulatory | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Divergence between IEA pathways and existing decarbonization commitments creates tension. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| ECB may impose stricter Pillar 2 requirements beyond statutory minimums | Regulatory | 2023-H1 2023-07-26 9 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Complex evolving regulatory framework including Basel III CRR3 CRD6 DORA digital euro and sustainability rules | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Regulatory impacts on capital ratios and business models; German Tax Reform providing tax benefits; ongoing regulatory requirements for capital allocation. | Regulatory | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Inflationary impacts and higher compensation costs partially offset transformation initiatives | strategie | FY2024 2025-06-13 24 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Sustainability of current AI-led capital expenditure impacts on business models | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| AI technology transformation risks including hallucination bias and autonomous decision-making challenges | Technology | FY2023 2024-03-11 10 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Cyber risk as embedded component in bank's risk frameworks | Technology | 2024-Q4 2025-01-31 20 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Increasing cyber attacks and state-sponsored activities including ransomware and denial of service | Technology | 2024-H1 2024-07-22 16 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Rapid advancement in artificial intelligence and digital technologies requiring significant technology investments and transformation initiatives. | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| Material deterioration in ESG ratings could negatively impact bank's reputation. | Technology | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
| German economy facing competitive disadvantages in foreign trade requiring strategic positioning in core markets. | Competition | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 | FY2025 2026-03-12 35 |
Reported KPIs (as disclosed) (1468)#
Figures the company discloses itself in addition to the standard financials; order intake, recurring revenue, user or unit counts, adjusted measures. Methodology
| Date | Period | KPI | Value / change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | Tangible book value per share | € 31.20 | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | RoTE | 11.9% | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | loan deposit ratio | 70% | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | liquidity coverage ratio | 140% | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | Leverage ratio | 4.5% | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | deposits | € 698bn | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | Cost/income ratio | 60.9% | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | CET1 ratio | 13.9% | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | AUM net flows | € 56bn | 36 |
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-Q2 | AUM | € 1.9tn | 36 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Return on tangible equity | 11.9% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Private Bank client assets | € 56bn | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Loan/deposit ratio | 70% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 140% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Leverage ratio | 4.5% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | IBCM market share in EMEA | 4.1% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | FIC client activity | +5% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Cost/income ratio | 60.9% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Corporate Bank loan growth | +7% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Corporate Bank deposit growth | +7% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | CET1 ratio | 13.9% | 43 |
| 2026-07-30 | 2026-Q2 | Asset Management quarterly net flows | € 25bn | 43 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Total capital ratio | 19.0% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Tier 1 capital ratio | 17.2% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 11.0% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 9.8% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Net interest margin | 1.7% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 70.3% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Leverage ratio | 4.5% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Cost/income ratio | 63.0% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 13.9% | 39 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Post-tax return on tangible shareholders' equity (Q2) | 11.0 % | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Post-tax return on tangible shareholders' equity (H1) | 11.9 % | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity (Q2) | 9.8 % | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity (H1) | 10.6 % | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Net flows (Asset Management) | 25 (EUR € bn) | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Cost/income ratio (Q2) | 63.0 % | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Cost/income ratio (H1) | 60.9 % | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.9 % | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Client assets (Private Bank) | 846 (EUR € bn) | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Assets under Management (Private Bank & Asset Management) | 1.9 trillion | 44 |
| 2026-07-29 | 2026-Q2 | Assets under Management (Asset Management) | 1,190 (EUR € bn) | 44 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Weighted average LTV - Other Business | 84% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Weighted average LTV - Investment Bank | 67% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Weighted average LTV - Corporate Bank | 58% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Transition finance volumes (first six months) | € 7.9 billion | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Total shareholders' equity | 66,679 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Tier 1 capital | 63.1 (EUR € bn) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Tangible shareholders' equity | 59,568 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | TLAC ratio | 31.86% of RWA | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Sustainable and transition finance volume (first six months) | € 52 billion | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Sustainable and transition finance volume (cumulative) | € 523 billion | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Stressed Net Liquidity Position | 76.7 (€ bn) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Stress-tested CRE portfolio | 23,366 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Shares outstanding | 1,879.0 (million) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Shares issued | 1,910.6 (million) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Shares in treasury | 31.5 (million) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Risk-weighted assets | € 367 billion | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | RWA | 367,151 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 11.9% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 10.6% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Net stable funding ratio | 118% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Net interest margin | 1.6% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Net interest income | 4,549 (EUR in € m.) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Net flows Personal Banking | 20 (in € bn) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Net flows Asset Management | 36 (EUR in € bn) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Net assets (adjusted) | 1,198 (EUR in € bn) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | NSFR | 118% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Management overlays | 158 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | MREL ratio | 36.41% of RWA | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Loans - Private Bank India disposal group | 2,700 (EUR in € m.) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 70.3% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 140% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Liabilities of disposal groups | 1,600 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Leverage ratio | 4.5% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Leverage ratio | 4.5% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | LCR | 140% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Key banking book segments net interest income | 3,616 (EUR in € m.) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Irrevocable Payment Commitments - SRF | 1,000 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Irrevocable Payment Commitments - German deposit protection | 500 (EUR in € m.) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | High-quality liquid assets (HQLA) | € 237 billion | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Forborne exposure | 4,769 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Deposits - Private Bank India disposal group | 1,600 (EUR in € m.) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Cost/income ratio | 60.9% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Contingent liabilities - Regulatory enforcement | 2 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Contingent liabilities - Civil litigation | 932 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.9% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | CET1 ratio | 13.9% | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | CET1 capital | 51,099 (EUR in € m.) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Branches | 1,079 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Basic shares outstanding | 1,909.2 (million) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Average interest earning assets | 1,092 (EUR in € bn) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Assets under Management Personal Banking | 732 (EUR in € bn) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Assets under Management Asset Management | 1,190 (EUR in € bn) | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Assets under Management | € 1,190 billion | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Allowance for credit losses - Stage 3 POCI | 234 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Allowance for credit losses - Stage 3 | 5,009 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Allowance for credit losses - Stage 2 | 853 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Allowance for credit losses - Stage 1 | 349 | 40 |
| 2026-07-27 | 2026-H1 | Allowance for credit losses - Stress-tested CRE portfolio | 1,129 | 40 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2026-Q1 | RoTE | 12.7% | 41 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2026-Q1 | NSFR | 119% | 41 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2026-Q1 | Loan/deposit ratio | 71% | 41 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2026-Q1 | Leverage ratio | 4.4% | 41 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2026-Q1 | LCR | 140% | 41 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2026-Q1 | Cost/income ratio | 58.9% | 41 |
| 2026-04-30 | 2026-Q1 | CET1 ratio | 13.8% | 41 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | total liabilities | 1,403,381 million | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Tangible book value per share | € 31.45 | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | sustainable and transition finance volume | 21 bn | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | shareholders equity | 67 bn | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | risk weighted assets | 361 bn | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | private bank assets under management | 694 bn | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 12.7% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 11.4% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | net stable funding ratio | 119% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Net interest margin | 1.6% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 70.8% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | liquidity coverage ratio | 140% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Leverage ratio | 4.4% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | high quality liquid assets | 245 bn | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Cost/income ratio | 58.9% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | common equity tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | book value per share | € 35.12 | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | asset management AuM | 1,093 bn | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | allowance for loan losses | 6.3 bn | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | TLAC ratio RWA | 31.32% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Post-tax return on tangible equity (RoTE) | 12.7% | 42 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders equity | 12.7% | 38 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity | 12.7% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | post-tax return on avg. shareholders' equity | 11.4% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | net interest margin Group | 1.6% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Net interest margin | 1.6% | 38 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Net inflows | € 22 billion | 42 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | net stable funding ratio | 119% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | MREL ratio RWA | 35.92% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 70.8% | 38 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 140% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Leverage ratio | 4.4% | 38 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | economic capital adequacy ratio | 193% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Cost/income ratio | 58.9% | 38 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Cost/income ratio | 58.9% | 42 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 38 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 42 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | CET1 ratio | 13.8% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | average LTV US office loans | 86% | 37 |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-Q1 | Assets under Management | € 1.8 trillion | 42 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | weighted-avg. shares outstanding (basic) | 1,954.5 (million) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | 12-month weighted-avg. LCR | 137% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | total variable compensation | 2.681 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | total loans | 492,054 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | total defined benefit obligation | 14,115 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | total credit commitments | 353,397 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | total assets 2024 | 1,387 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | total assets | 1,435 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | supervisory board total compensation prior year | 7,775,000 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | supervisory board total compensation | 7,712,500 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Stressed Net Liquidity Position | 94 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | SRF Commitments | 1,000 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Right-of-Use Assets | 3,673 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Revocable Lending Commitments | 56,356 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Revenue | 32.1 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Return on Assets Prior Year | 0.25% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Return on Assets | 0.49% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Reduction Expected Loss from Adjustments 2025 | 80 million | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Pre-Tax Profit | 9.7 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-Tax Return on Average Tangible Shareholders' Equity 2024 | 4.7% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 10.3% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Management Board Total Compensation Prior Year | 50,394,830 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Management Board Total Compensation | 56,173,105 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Management Board Performance-Related Compensation Prior Year | 21,039,598 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Management Board Performance-Related Compensation | 27,446,519 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Management Board Fixed Compensation Prior Year | 26,659,356 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Management Board Fixed Compensation | 26,457,875 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Lease Liabilities | 4,193 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Irrevocable Payment Commitments Bank Levies | 1,500 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Gross Loans | 499,320 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | German Deposit Protection Fund Commitments | 500 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | funding ratio US | 87% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | funding ratio UK | 131% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | funding ratio total | 108% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | funding ratio other | 116% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | funding ratio Germany | 103% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | fair value plan assets | 15,239 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | defined benefit obligation US | 1,089 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | defined benefit obligation UK | 2,678 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | defined benefit obligation other | 999 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | defined benefit obligation Germany | 9,349 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | cost income ratio 2024 | 76.3% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Cost/income ratio | 64.4% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | contingent liabilities | 79,092 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | common equity tier 1 capital ratio 2024 | 13.8% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | common equity tier 1 capital ratio | 14.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | assets under management | 1,085 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | allowance for credit losses total | 6,156 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | allowance for credit losses stage 3 | 4,600 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | allowance for credit losses stage 2 | 888 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | allowance for credit losses stage 1 | 421 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | adjusted weighted-average shares (diluted) | 1,998.0 (million) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | additional value adjustments 2025 | 1.7 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Additional value adjustments 2024 | 1.7 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Under 30 years old | 16.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Trading Units Positive Income Days 2025 | 95% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total shareholders' equity | 66,933 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total shareholders equity | 66,933 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total capital ratio prior year | 19.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total capital ratio | 19.5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total capital ratio | 19.5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total assets | 1,435 (EUR billions) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total risk weighted assets | 347 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total loans consolidated | 479 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total leverage exposure | 1,327 (in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total forborne assets 2025 | 14,135 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total deposits consolidated | 692 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total collateral obtained 2025 | 49 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Total assets consolidated | 1,435 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Tier 1 ratio prior year | 17.0% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Tier 1 ratio | 17.5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Tier 1 capital ratio | 17.5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Tier 1 capital - without Article 468 CRR treatment | 59.8 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Tier 1 capital | 60.3 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Technology sector - investment grade rated | 60% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Technology Portfolio - Stage 2 | 5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Tangible shareholders equity | 60,091 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Tangible book value per basic share outstanding | € 30.98 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Sustainable finance volume per year | 98 (billions) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Stress tested CRE Portfolio 2025 | 24.3 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Stage 3 Financial Assets Commitments 2025 | 903 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Stage 3 Coverage Ratio | 31% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Sickness absence rate | 7.5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Shareholders equity | 67 (billions) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Share repurchase (2025) | € 1 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Risk-weighted assets | 347 (EUR billions) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Risk Weighted Assets Private Bank | 92 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Risk Weighted Assets Investment Bank | 136 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Risk Weighted Assets Corporate Bank | 72 (in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Risk Weighted Assets Asset Management | 16 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Risk Weighted Assets | 358.9 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Required stable funding (RSF) | 545 (EUR in € bn.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | RWA - Without Article 468 CRR Treatment | 358.6 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | RWA | € 347bn | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Private Credit Portfolio Percentage - Multi-Asset Lender Facilities | 73% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Private Credit - Advance Rates | ~65% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Private Bank Mortgage LTV Over 90 Percent | 6% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Private Bank Mortgage LTV Below 50% | 66% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Private Bank Mortgage LTV 70-90% | 10% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Private Bank Mortgage LTV 50-70% | 16% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoTE - Private Bank | 10.5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoTE - Investment Bank | 11.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoTE - Corporate Bank | 15.3% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoTE - Asset Management | 29.1% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders equity | 10.3% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoTE (2025) | 10.3 % | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoE - Private Bank | 10.1% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoE - Investment Bank | 10.8% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoE - Corporate Bank | 14.1% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoE - Asset Management | 12.9% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Post-tax RoE | 9.3% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity | 10.3 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | post-tax return on avg. shareholders' equity | 9.3 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Period-End VaR Trading 2025 | 24.8 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Payout Ratio (2025) | 47% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Over 50 Years Old | 26.7% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Operational Risk RWA | 63 (billions) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Operating Leverage | 16.7% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Non-Recourse CRE Portfolio 2025 | 30.6 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net stable funding ratio | 119% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Interest Margin Key Banking Segments | 2.8 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | net interest margin Group | 1.5 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net interest margin | 1.5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net interest income key banking book segments | 13,670 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net interest income Group | 15,691 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net flows - Private Bank | 27 (in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net flows - Asset Management | 51 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net change in noncontrolling interests (2024) | (84) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net change in noncontrolling interests (2023) | (5) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net change in noncontrolling interests | (6) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (2024) | (646) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (2023) | (2,852) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | (6,834) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net assets adjusted | 1,139,000 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) | 119% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | net stable funding ratio | 119% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Promoter Score (Ultra/High Net Worth Wealth Management clients) | 70 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Promoter Score (Ultra/High Net Worth Wealth Management clients - overall without regional weighting) | 75 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Promoter Score (Spain - Personal Banking and Private Banking) | 15 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Promoter Score (Postbank brand) | 22 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Promoter Score (Deutsche Bank brand - Personal Banking and Private Banking) | 62 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Promoter Score (DWS - top clients) | 63 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Net Promoter Score (Belgium - Personal Banking and Private Banking) | 12 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | NSFR surplus to regulatory requirements | 104 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Modified Assets Total Amortized Cost 2025 | 567 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Modified Assets Amortized Cost Stage 3 2025 | 268 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Modified Assets Amortized Cost Stage 2 2025 | 243 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Modified Assets Amortized Cost Stage 1 2025 | 56 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Minimum VaR Trading 2025 | 20.0 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Maximum VaR Trading 2025 | 45.5 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Loans at amortized cost | 472,620 (EUR in € m) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Loans Private Bank | 247 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Loans Investment Bank | 115 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Loans Corporate Bank | 120 (in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 69.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 144% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) | 144% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 144% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 144% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage exposure | 1,327 (billions) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage Ratio - Without Article 468 CRR Treatment | 4.6% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage Ratio | 4.7% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage Exposure Private Bank | 326 (in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage Exposure Investment Bank | 602 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage Exposure Corporate Bank | 358 (in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage Exposure Asset Management | 10 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage Exposure - Without Article 468 CRR Treatment | 1,315 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Leverage Exposure | 1,286 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | LCR surplus to regulatory requirements | 80 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Interest received (2024) | 48,746 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Interest received (2023) | 43,413 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Interest received | 44,543 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Interest paid (2024) | 36,030 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Interest paid (2023) | 28,502 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Interest paid | 28,805 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Interest and similar income | 32.5 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Interbank balances (w/o central banks) | 5,084 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Incremental Risk Charge Period End 2025 | 452.1 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Income taxes paid (received), net (2024) | 1,392 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Income taxes paid (received), net (2023) | 955 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Income taxes paid (received), net | 1,361 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | IFRS 9 management overlays 2025 | €156 million | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | IFRS 9 management overlays 2024 | €124 million | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | GAR stock turnover | 74.4 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | GAR stock capex | 75.3 (EUR %) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | GAR flow turnover | 27.4 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | GAR flow capex | 29.0 (EUR %) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Forborne Assets Non German 2025 | 10,911 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Forborne Assets Germany 2025 | 3,224 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Enablement index | 71.0% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital for operational risk | 5.0 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital Usage Non-trading Market Risk | 8,247 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital Usage Interest Rate Risk | 1,308 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital Usage Guaranteed Funds Risk | 103 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital Usage Foreign Exchange Risk | 4,461 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital Usage Equity and Investment Risk | 1,272 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital Usage Credit Spread Risk | 772 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital Demand - Prior Year | 24.2 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Economic Capital Demand | 26.1 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends received (2024) | 110 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends received (2023) | 106 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends received | 142 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests (2024) | (264) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests (2023) | (100) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends paid to noncontrolling interests | (107) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends paid to Deutsche Bank shareholders (2024) | (883) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends paid to Deutsche Bank shareholders (2023) | (610) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividends paid to Deutsche Bank shareholders | (1,315) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Dividend per share (proposed for 2025) | € 1.00 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Deposits Private Bank | 329 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Deposits Investment Bank | 28 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Deposits Corporate Bank | 329 (in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Deposits | 692 (EUR billions) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Data Centre Exposures - Performing | 100% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Cost/income ratio - Private Bank | 69.7% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Cost/income ratio - Investment Bank | 57.8% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Cost/income ratio - Corporate Bank | 62.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Cost/income ratio - Asset Management | 59.3% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Cost/income ratio (2025) | 64 % | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Cost/income ratio | 64.4% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio (2025) | 14.2 % | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 14.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 49,266 (EUR in € m) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Commitment index | 68.0% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Collateral Obtained Residential Real Estate 2025 | 1 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Collateral Obtained Commercial Real Estate 2025 | 47 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Cash and central bank balances | 133,193 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | CET1 ratio prior year | 13.8% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | CET1 ratio | 14.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | CET1 Ratio - Without Article 468 CRR Treatment | 13.5% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | CET1 Ratio | 13.9% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | CET1 Capital - Without Article 468 CRR Treatment | 48.4 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | CET1 Capital | 49.2 billion | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | CET1 capital ratio | 14.2% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Branches | 1,179 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Book value per basic share outstanding | € 34.51 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Average VaR Trading 2025 | 28.3 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Available stable funding (ASF) | 649 (EUR in € bn.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | AuM KPI stock turnover | 25.2 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | AuM KPI stock capex | 28.2 (EUR %) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | AuM KPI flow turnover | 7.8 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | AuM KPI flow capex | 9.0 (EUR %) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Assets under Management - Private Bank | 685 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Assets under Management - Asset Management | 1,085 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Assets Under Management Private Bank | 685 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Assets Under Management Asset Management | 1,085 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Assets Private Bank | 316 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Assets Investment Bank | 736 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Assets Corporate Bank | 323 (in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Assets Asset Management | 11 (EUR in € bn) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Allowance Credit Losses Stage 3 CRE Stressed 2025 | 903 | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | Adjusted costs | 20,297 (EUR in € m.) | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | FY2025 | 30-50 years old | 57.1% | 35 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Total capital ratio | 19.5% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Tier 1 capital ratio | 17.5% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 7.2% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 7.8% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Net stable funding ratio | 119% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Net interest margin | 1.6% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 69.2% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 144% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Cost/income ratio | 68.6% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 14.2% | 27 |
| 2026-03-12 | 2025-Q4 | Branches | 260 | 27 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | TBV per basic share | € 30.98 | 33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | Sustainable Finance volumes cumulative | € 471bn | 33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | RoTE | 10.3% | 33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | NSFR | 119% | 33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | Loan to deposit ratio | 69% | 33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | LCR | 131% | 33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | Cost income ratio | 64.4% | 33 |
| 2026-01-30 | 2025-Q4 | CET1 ratio | 14.2% | 33 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders equity | 10.3% | 32 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | Post-tax RoE | 9.3% | 32 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | net stable funding ratio | 119% | 32 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 144% | 32 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 32 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | Deposits | 692 billion | 32 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | Cost/income ratio | 64% | 32 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | CET1 capital ratio | 14.2% | 32 |
| 2026-01-29 | 2025-Q4 | Assets under management | 1,085 billion | 32 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | TBV per share | 30.17 | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | RoTE | 10.7% | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | Risk weighted assets | 340 (EUR bn) | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | NSFR | 119% | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | Leverage exposure | 1,300 (bn) | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | LCR | 140% | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | Diluted EPS | 0.89 | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | Cost income ratio | 64.4% | 30 |
| 2025-10-30 | 2025-Q3 | CET1 ratio | 14.5% | 30 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Tangible book value per basic share | 30.17 | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Book value per basic share | 33.66 | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Total capital ratio | 19.6% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Tier 1 capital ratio | 17.6% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | TLAC ratio RWA | 34.63% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | TLAC ratio Leverage Exposure | 9.07% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Sustainable Finance volumes cumulative | 440 (€ bn) | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Stressed Net Liquidity Position Sep 2025 | € 74 billion | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | RoTE Q3 | 10.7% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | RoTE | 10.9% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | RoE Q3 | 9.6% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | RoE | 9.8% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Risk weighted assets | 340,387 (EUR In € m) | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders equity | 10.7% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Post-tax RoE | 9.6% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Operating Leverage | (2.0)% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Net stable funding ratio | 119% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Net stable funding ratio | 119% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Net interest margin | 1.5% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Net interest margin | 1.5% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Net inflows Private Bank and Asset Management | € 66 billion | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Net Stable Funding Ratio Surplus Sep 2025 | € 101 billion | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Net Stable Funding Ratio Sep 2025 | 119% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | net stable funding ratio | 119% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | net stable funding ratio | 119% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Management overlays Sep 2025 | € 136 million | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | MREL ratio RWA | 38.64% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | MREL ratio Leverage Exposure | 10.12% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Loan to deposit ratio | 71.8% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Loan to deposit ratio | 71.8% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 140% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 140% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio Sep 2025 | 140% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio Excess Sep 2025 | € 67 billion | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 140% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 140% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | economic capital adequacy ratio | 197% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Customer deposits | € 663 billion | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Customer deposits | 663 (EUR € bn) | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Cost/income ratio Q3 | 64.4% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Cost/income ratio | 64.4% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Cost/income ratio | 63.0% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Cost income ratio | 64.4% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Compound annual growth rate of revenues from 2021 | 6.0% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 14.5% | 26 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 14.5% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | CET1 capital ratio | 14.5% | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | CET1 capital ratio | 14.5% | 25 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Assets under management Private Bank and Asset Management | € 1,054 billion | 31 |
| 2025-10-29 | 2025-Q3 | Assets under management | 1,054 (EUR € bn) | 25 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Sustainable Finance volumes cumulative since 2020 | € 417 billion | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Restructuring & Severance H1 | € 117 million | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity (RoTE) Q2 | 10.1% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity (RoTE) H1 | 11.0% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity (RoE) Q2 | 9.1% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity (RoE) H1 | 9.9% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Nonoperating costs H1 | € 49 million | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Noninterest expenses H1 | € 10,175 million | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Net inflows H1 Private Bank & Asset Management | € 41 billion | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | net stable funding ratio | 120% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 136% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | High Quality Liquid Assets | € 232 billion | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Customer deposits Q2 | € 653 billion | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Cost/income ratio Q2 | 63.6% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Cost/income ratio H1 | 62.3% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio | 14.2% | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Assets under management Private Bank & Asset Management | € 1,655 billion | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Assets under management Asset Management | € 1,010 billion | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Adjusted costs Q2 | € 5,000 million | 29 |
| 2025-07-24 | 2025-Q2 | Adjusted costs H1 | € 10,100 million | 29 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | TLAC ratio RWA | 34.02% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Sustainable finance volume (cumulative since 2020) | €417bn | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Risk-weighted assets | 341 (EUR € bn) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Risk Weighted Assets | 340,805 (EUR in € m.) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Revocable lending commitments | 49,129 | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 11.0% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 9.9% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Non-recourse CRE financing | 33 (in € bn.) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Net assets (adjusted) (prior year) | 1,083 (EUR in € b.) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Net assets (adjusted) | 1,084 (EUR in € b.) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | net stable funding ratio | 120% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | net stable funding ratio | 120% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | NSFR year end 2024 | 121% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | NSFR | 120% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Minimum regulatory requirement surplus | € 62 billion | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | MREL ratio RWA | 37.91% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Loans (gross of allowance for loan losses) | 472 (EUR € bn) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Liquidity coverage ratio year end 2024 | 131% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Liquidity coverage ratio Q2 2025 | 136% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 136% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 136% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 136% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Leverage ratio exposure | 1,276,035 | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Irrevocable lending commitments | 211,802 | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | High-quality liquid assets | 232 (EUR € bn) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Deposits | 653 (EUR € bn) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Cost/income ratio | 62.3% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Contingent liabilities | 72,137 | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 14.2% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Basic shares outstanding (prior year) | 1,994.7 (in million) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Basic shares outstanding | 1,948.3 (in million) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Average LTV US office year end 2024 | 81% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Average LTV US office | 80% | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Assets under management (Private Bank segment) | 645 (EUR € bn) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Assets under management (Asset Management segment) | 1,010 (EUR € bn) | 28 |
| 2025-07-22 | 2025-H1 | Allowance for credit losses total | 6,018 | 28 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Total loss absorbing capacity | 117,025 (EUR millions) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Total equity | 76.5 billion | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Total balance sheet | € 1.4 trillion | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Stressed net liquidity position | 72 billion | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Stress tested CRE portfolio | 29,940 (EUR millions) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | risk weighted assets | 356.496 billion | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Non-recourse CRE portfolio | 36,955 (EUR millions) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | net stable funding ratio | 122% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | liquidity coverage ratio | 135% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | high quality liquid assets | 230 billion | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Economic capital adequacy ratio | 208% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Total noninterest income Q3 2024 | 4,247 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Total noninterest income Q3 2023 | 3,788 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Total noninterest income 9M 2024 | 13,462 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Total noninterest income 9M 2023 | 11,843 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Sustainable finance volume (cumulative since 2020) | € 352bn | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Risk-weighted assets | 356 (EUR in € bn) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Profit/loss excluding Postbank Q3 2024 | 1,303 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Profit/loss excluding Postbank Q3 2023 | 1,201 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Profit/loss excluding Postbank 9M 2024 | 3,932 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Profit/loss excluding Postbank 9M 2023 | 3,462 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Profit before tax excl. Postbank Q3 2024 | 1,830 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Profit before tax excl. Postbank Q3 2023 | 1,723 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Profit before tax excl. Postbank 9M 2024 | 5,612 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Profit before tax excl. Postbank 9M 2023 | 4,980 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 10.2% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 9.1% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity excl. Postbank Q3 2024 | 7.6% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity excl. Postbank Q3 2023 | 7.3% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity excl. Postbank 9M 2024 | 7.8% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity excl. Postbank 9M 2023 | 7.0% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity 9M 2024 Consolidated | 6.0% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity 9M 2023 Consolidated | 7.0% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Noninterest expenses Q3 2024 | 4,744 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Noninterest expenses Q3 2023 | 5,164 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Noninterest expenses 9M 2024 | 16,751 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Noninterest expenses 9M 2023 | 16,223 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Net interest income Q3 2024 | 3,255 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Net interest income Q3 2023 | 3,344 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Net interest income 9M 2024 | 9,407 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Net interest income 9M 2023 | 10,378 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | net stable funding ratio | 122% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Management overlays Sep 30 2024 | € 108 million | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Management overlays Dec 31 2023 | € 84 million | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | MREL ratio | 36.72% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Loans (gross of allowance for loan losses) | 477 (EUR in € bn) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 135% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Interest expense Q3 2024 | 9,108 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Interest expense Q3 2023 | 8,082 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Interest expense 9M 2024 | 28,217 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Interest expense 9M 2023 | 21,416 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Interest and similar income Q3 2024 | 12,362 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Interest and similar income Q3 2023 | 11,426 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Interest and similar income 9M 2024 | 37,624 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Interest and similar income 9M 2023 | 31,795 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | High-quality liquid assets (HQLA) | 230 (EUR in € bn) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Gross carrying amount Total Sep 30 2024 | 730,089 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Gross carrying amount Total Dec 31 2023 | 755,731 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Gross carrying amount Stage 3 Sep 30 2024 | 14,980 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Gross carrying amount Stage 3 Dec 31 2023 | 12,799 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Gross carrying amount Stage 2 Sep 30 2024 | 54,988 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Gross carrying amount Stage 2 Dec 31 2023 | 55,704 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Gross carrying amount Stage 1 Sep 30 2024 | 659,405 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Gross carrying amount Stage 1 Dec 31 2023 | 686,421 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Deposits | 650 (EUR in € bn) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Cost/income ratio | 63.2% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Cost/Income ratio excl. Postbank takeover litigation provision | 69.0% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Cost/Income ratio | 63.2% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Compound annual growth rate of revenues from 2021 | 5.6% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Commissions and fee income Q3 2024 | 2,468 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Commissions and fee income Q3 2023 | 2,361 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Commissions and fee income 9M 2024 | 7,675 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Commissions and fee income 9M 2023 | 7,029 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | CET1 ratio | 13.8% | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Basic shares outstanding | 1,994.7 (million) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Assets under Management (Private Bank) | 625 (EUR in € bn) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Assets under Management (Asset Management) | 963 (EUR in € bn) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Allowance for credit losses Sep 30 2024 | 5,633 | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Allowance for credit losses Q3 2024 | 494 | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Allowance for credit losses Q3 2023 | 245 | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Allowance for credit losses Q2 2024 | 476 | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Allowance for credit losses Dec 31 2023 | 5,285 | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Adjusted costs Q3 2024 | 5,047 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Adjusted costs Q3 2023 | 4,965 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Adjusted costs 9M 2024 | 15,131 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-06-15 | 2025-Q1 | Adjusted costs 9M 2023 | 15,280 (EUR in € m.) | 13 |
| 2025-07-04 | FY2024 | interim 2030 net zero target | 46% emissions reduction from 2019 | 21 |
| 2025-07-04 | FY2024 | energy consumption reduction target 2025 | 30% by 2025 | 21 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Weighted average share price at release DB equity plan 2024 | € 12.92 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Weighted average share price at release DB equity plan 2023 | € 11.51 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Weighted average LTV other business | 71% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Weighted average LTV investment bank | 66% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Weighted average LTV corporate bank | 56% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Weighted average fair value DB equity plan 2024 | € 10.30 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Weighted average fair value DB equity plan 2023 | € 9.85 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Voluntary turnover Germany pct | 2.6% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Voluntary turnover Europe outside Germany Middle East Africa pct | 5.2% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Voluntary turnover Asia Pacific pct | 9.9% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Voluntary turnover Americas pct | 8.3% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Vocational trainees pct | 3.2% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | US office loan avg LTV | 81% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total voluntary turnover pct | 5.9% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | total loans | 495,955 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total income tax expense | € 1.8 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | total allowance for credit losses | 5,799 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | taxes | 955 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | staff expenses | 6,383 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | SCL notional risk reduction | 43.2 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | SCL mitigated loans and commitments | 38.4 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | SCL credit derivatives notional | 4.7 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Right-of-Use Assets | 3.9 (EUR billion) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | provision for credit losses ratio | 38 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | private bank wealth management exposure | 79,592 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | private bank stage 3 total | 8,118 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | private bank mortgages exposure | 162,057 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | private bank consumer finance exposure | 40,098 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | private bank business finance exposure | 15,878 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | net trading result | 4,305 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | net interest income | 9,401 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | net commission income | 7,399 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | mortgage LTV below 50% | 65% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Lease Liabilities | 4.5 (billion) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | interest income | 64,857 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | interest expenses | 57,357 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | income taxes paid | € 1.4 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | income before taxes | 3,838 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | health rate pct | 92.4% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Gross Loans | 503,005 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio US 2024 | 86% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio US 2023 | 86% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio UK 2024 | 131% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio UK 2023 | 129% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio total 2024 | 107% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio total 2023 | 105% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio other 2024 | 111% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio other 2023 | 109% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio Germany 2024 | 103% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | funding ratio Germany 2023 | 100% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | enablement index | 70% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | dividend per share 2024 | 0.68 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | dividend per share 2023 | 0.45 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | dividend per share 2022 | 0.30 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | dbBOLD program participants | 383 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | current income | 1,901 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | CRE stress test worst case losses | 1.2 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | commitment index | 67% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | commission income | 9,646 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | commission expenses | 2,247 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | automotive portfolio size pct of loans | 1.5% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | automotive investment grade ratings pct | 68% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | allowance for credit losses stage 3 | 4,412 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | allowance for credit losses stage 2 | 736 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | allowance for credit losses stage 1 | 438 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | administrative expenses | 16,143 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Your Supervisory Duties as a Manager completion rate | 100% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Wealth Management survey responses | ~2,100 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Wealth Management revenue weighted NPS | 67 (EUR millions) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Wealth Management overall NPS | 71 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Wealth Management Promoters percentage | 75% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Vice Presidents women | 35.6 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | unused tax losses | 3,966 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | unused tax credits | 172 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | trust preferred securities floating rate | 287 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | trading assets | 139,772 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | trading VaR period end | 24.9 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | trading VaR average | 31.4 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total shareholders' equity | 66,276 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | total payout ratio Dec 2024 | 37% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | total other liabilities | 95,631 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total other assets | 101,207 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 412,395 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total financial assets classified as held for trading | 431,525 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total financial assets at fair value through profit or loss | 545,849 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total deposits | 666,261 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total credit related commitments | 343,167 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total capital ratio | 19.2% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Total External Funding | 1,020.9 (EUR in € bn.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Tier 1 capital ratio | 17.0% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | TLAC ratio RWA | 33.15% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Supervisory Board women | 35.0 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Stage 3 Coverage Ratio | 29% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Share repurchases completed 2024 | € 675 million | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Share repurchase supervisory approval | € 750 million | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Senior Corporate Titles women result | 33.0 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Senior Corporate Titles women goal | 35.0 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | RoTE reported | 4.7% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | RoTE Target | >10% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Risk Awareness completion rate | 99.99% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Revocable lending commitments | 49,932 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Revenue-generating management roles women | 27.1 (EUR %) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Revenue weighted NPS Italy Spain Belgium | 13 (EUR millions) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on average tangible shareholders' equity (Total) | 4.7% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on average tangible shareholders' equity (Private Bank) | 5.2% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on average tangible shareholders' equity (Investment Bank) | 9.4% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity (Corporate Bank) | 12.6% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity (Asset Management) | 18.0% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on avg. shareholders' equity (Total) | 4.2% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on avg. shareholders' equity (Private Bank) | 5.2% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on avg. shareholders' equity (Investment Bank) | 9.1% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on avg. shareholders' equity (Corporate Bank) | 11.7% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on avg. shareholders' equity (Asset Management) | 8.0% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Return on assets | 0.25% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Receivables from commission and fee income | 831 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Postbank call center NPS prior year 2023 | -19 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Postbank call center NPS improvement | 21 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Postbank NPS prior year 2023 | -19 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 4.7% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 4.2% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Post-tax return on avg. tangible equity Dec 2024 | 4.7% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Positive market values from derivative financial instruments | 291,754 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Performance obligations to be satisfied (Alternative funds) | 250 million with a time band of four years from 2025 to 2028 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Other short-term borrowings | 3,940 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Other noninterest income | 668 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Operational risk losses | 2,182 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Operating Leverage | (1.7)% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Notional amount total derivatives | 55,404,310 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Noninterest-bearing demand deposits | 176,510 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Non-Officers women | 59.6 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net interest margin | 1.3% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net interest income | 13,065 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net gains on financial assets/liabilities at fair value through profit or loss | 5,987 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net flows into Passive investments (DWS) | €42bn | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net flows | 26 (in € bn) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net commissions and fee income | 10,372 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net assets (adjusted) | 1,083 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net Stable Funding Ratio NSFR | 121% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) | 110.5% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | NPS Postbank brand Germany | 13 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | NPS Deutsche Bank brand Germany | 67 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Mental Health First Aiders (prior year) | 583 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Mental Health First Aiders | 737 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Managing Directors women | 22.8 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Management Board women | 20.0 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Management Board level -2 women result | 28.3 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Management Board level -2 women goal | 30.0 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Management Board level -1 women result | 28.9 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Management Board level -1 women goal | 30.0 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | MREL ratio RWA | 37.45% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Loans at amortized cost | 478,921 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 72.7% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 131% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio LCR | 134% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) | 122.1% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 131% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Italy Spain Belgium survey responses | 24,000 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Irrevocable lending commitments | 219,767 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Interest bearing deposits | 489,751 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Income before income taxes | 5,291 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Hypothetical 2 notch downgrade impact | € 0.3 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Hypothetical 1 notch downgrade impact | € 0.2 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Hybrid work model countries | 43 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | HQLA | 226 (in € bn.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Growth noninterest income | 5% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Growth momentum | 4.7% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Group CAGR | 5.8% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | General and administrative expenses | 11,243 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Full-time equivalent staff reduced through restructuring | 168 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Family-related leave takers | 20.7 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | economic capital adequacy ratio | 199% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Economic Capital Usage Non Trading Market Risk | 6,835 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Dividend per share (with respect to previous financial year) | € 0.45 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Directors women | 28.8 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Deutsche Bank brand feedback respondents 2024 | >165,000 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Deutsche Bank brand Promoters percentage | 76% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Deutsche Bank NPS prior year 2023 | 63 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Deposits | 666,261 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | DWS survey clients 2024 | ~170 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | DWS net promoter score 2023 | 50 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | DWS net promoter score | 53 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Cumulative Sustainable Finance Volumes | €373bn | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Culture integrity and conduct initiatives | 74 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Culture Integrity and Conduct initiatives completed 2024 | 74 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Cost/income ratio | 76.3% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Cost income ratio Dec 2024 | 76.3% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Contract liabilities from commission and fee income | 84 (EUR in € m.) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Contingent liabilities | 73,468 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Compound annual growth rate revenues 2021 2024 | 5.8% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Compound annual growth rate of revenues from 2021 | 5.8% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Compensation and benefits | 11,731 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio Dec 2024 | 13.8% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Commercial paper | 5,954 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Code of Conduct completion rate new managers | 100% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Code of Conduct completion rate 2024 | 99.98% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | CET1 Ratio buffer above MDA | ~264 bps | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | CET1 Ratio | 13.8% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | CET1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | CCM survey respondents 2024 | >1,500 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Basic shares outstanding | 1,983.6 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Assistant Vice Presidents and Associates women | 42.3 | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Assets under management (Private Bank) | € 633 billion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Assets under management (DWS) | €1.0 trillion | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Assets under management (Asset Management) | € 1 trillion+ | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Assets under Management | 1,012 (EUR in € bn) | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Anti bribery and anti corruption training completion rate | >99% | 24 |
| 2025-06-13 | FY2024 | Adjusted costs | €20.4bn | 24 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Tangible book value per share | € 0.7 | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Risk-weighted assets | 357 (EUR € bn) | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Post-tax RoTE | 4.7 | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Operating Leverage | 5 | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Net interest income | 13.1 (EUR € bn) | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Loans | 485 (EUR € bn) | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Leverage ratio | 4.6 | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Deposits | 666 (EUR € bn) | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Cost/income ratio | 76.3 | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | CIR | 74.3 | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | CET1 ratio | 13.8 | 20 |
| 2025-01-31 | 2024-Q4 | Assets under management | 1,012 (EUR € bn) | 20 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Return on average tangible shareholders' equity (RoTE) | 4.7% | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Return on average shareholders' equity (RoE) | 4.2% | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | net stable funding ratio | 121% | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 131% | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Deposits | 666 billion | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Cost/income ratio | 76% | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Commissions and fee income | 10.4 billion | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | CET1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Assets under management (Private Bank) | 633 billion | 19 |
| 2025-01-30 | 2024-Q4 | Assets under management (Asset Management) | 1,012 billion | 19 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 10.2% | 15 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 9.1% | 15 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Post-tax RoTE | 10.2% | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Net interest margin | 1.3% | 15 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Net inflows (Private Bank and Asset Management) | € 27 billion | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | net stable funding ratio | 122% | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 73.3% | 15 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 135% | 15 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 135% | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 15 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Cost/income ratio | 63% | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Cost/income ratio | 63.2% | 15 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 15 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | CET1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Assets under management (Private Bank) | € 625 billion | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Assets under management (Asset Management) | € 963 billion | 12 |
| 2024-10-23 | 2024-Q3 | Adjusted costs | € 5.0 billion | 12 |
| 2024-07-25 | 2024-Q2 | Net stable funding ratio (NSFR) | 122% | 17 |
| 2024-07-25 | 2024-Q2 | Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) | 131% | 17 |
| 2024-07-25 | 2024-Q2 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 17 |
| 2024-07-25 | 2024-Q2 | Deposits | 641 (EUR millions) | 17 |
| 2024-07-25 | 2024-Q2 | Cost/income ratio | 78.1% | 17 |
| 2024-07-25 | 2024-Q2 | CET1 ratio | 13.5% | 17 |
| 2024-07-25 | 2024-Q2 | Assets under Management | 933 (EUR millions) | 17 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Sustainable Finance cumulative volumes since 2020 | € 322 billion | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | RoTE (Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity) | 3.9% | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | RoE (Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity) | 3.5% | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | (1.0)% | 14 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | (0.9)% | 14 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Net interest margin | 1.2% | 14 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | net stable funding ratio | 122% | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 75.2% | 14 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 136% | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Cost/income ratio excluding Postbank litigation provision | 69% | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Cost/income ratio | 88.3% | 14 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Cost/income ratio | 78% | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.5% | 14 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | CET1 capital ratio | 13.5% | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Assets under management (Private Bank) | € 613 billion | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Assets under management (Asset Management) | € 933 billion | 18 |
| 2024-07-24 | 2024-Q2 | Assets under management | 933,165 (EUR € millions) | 14 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Total risk weighted assets | € 356.4 billion | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Total equity | € 75.3 billion | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Total balance sheet | € 1.4 trillion | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Stress tested CRE portfolio | € 30.532 billion | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Non-recourse CRE portfolio | € 37.525 billion | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | net stable funding ratio | 122% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | liquidity coverage ratio | 136% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Economic capital adequacy ratio | 195% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Contract liabilities associated to commissions and fee income | 109 (EUR in € m.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Common Equity Tier 1 ratio | 13.5% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Total shareholders' equity | 63,634 | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Total noninterest expenses | 12,006 (EUR in € m.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | TLAC ratio | 31.74% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Sustainable Finance volumes | 322 (in € bn. cumulative since 2020) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Shares outstanding | 1,947.7 (million) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Shares issued | 1,994.7 (million) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Shares in treasury | 47.0 (million) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 3.9% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Net interest income after provision for credit losses | 5,237 (EUR in € m.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Net assets (adjusted) | 1,053 (EUR in € b.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | net stable funding ratio | 122% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | MREL ratio | 35.65% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Loans at amortized cost | 476,741 (EUR in € m.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 136% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Interest and similar income | 25,262 (EUR in € m.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | HQLA | € 221 billion | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | General and administrative expenses | 6,111 (EUR in € m.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income | 40,076 (EUR in € m.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Cost/income ratio | 78.1% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Cost/Income ratio excl. Postbank takeover litigation provision | 69.4% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Cost/Income ratio | 78.1% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Compound annual growth rate of revenues from 2021 | 5.7% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Compensation and benefits | 5,940 | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.5% | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Commissions and fee income | 5,207 (EUR in € m.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Assets under Management | 933 (EUR in € bn.) | 16 |
| 2024-07-22 | 2024-H1 | Allowance for credit losses | 5,526 | 16 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | total loans | 479 (EUR € bn) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Total deposits | 622 (EUR € bn) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | total assets | 1,312 (EUR € bn) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | risk weighted assets | 350 (EUR € bn) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Revocable Lending Commitments | 49,325 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Return on tangible equity | 7.4% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Return on equity | 6.7% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 7.4% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Return on average shareholders' equity | 6.7% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Operational risk RWA | 57,153 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Net interest spread | 0.40% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Net interest margin | 1.40% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Maximum exposure to credit risk | 1,579,048 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Market risk RWA | 21,510 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Leverage ratio | 4.5% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Irrevocable lending commitments | 206,084 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Gross interest yield | 4.52% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Economic capital supply | 47,607 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Economic capital demand | 23,265 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Economic capital adequacy ratio | 205% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Dividend per share | € 0.45 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Credit risk RWA | 265,789 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cost/income ratio | 75.1% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | contingent liabilities | 65,131 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | common equity tier 1 capital ratio | 13.7% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | assets under management | € 896bn | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Weighted average duration of DBO US | 9 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Weighted average duration of DBO UK | 15 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Weighted average duration of DBO Total | 12 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Weighted average duration of DBO Other | 10 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Weighted average duration of DBO Germany | 11 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Voluntary staff turnover rate | 5.6% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Unrecognized compensation expense 2023 | € 0.3 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Unrecognized compensation expense 2022 | € 0.2 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Treasury shares December 31, 2023 | 48,195,109 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Total equity | 74.8 (EUR in € billion) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Total capital ratio | 18.6% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Total capital | 65.0 (EUR in € billion) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Total balance sheet | 1.3 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Total audit and related fees | 78 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Tier 2 capital | 8,600 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Tier 1 capital ratio | 16.1% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Tier 1 capital | 56.4 (EUR in € billion) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Tangible book value per basic share outstanding | € 28.41 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Tangible book value per basic share | 28.41 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | TLAC surplus over RWA requirement | 33,167 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | TLAC surplus over LRE requirement | 30,385 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | TLAC ratio RWA | 32.63% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | TLAC ratio LRE | 9.20% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Sustainable finance volume | 64 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Staff costs | 11,131 (EUR € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Shareholders equity | 64 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Share units released 2023 | (44,963) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Share units outstanding as of January 1, 2023 | 127,528 (in thousands) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Share units outstanding as of December 31, 2023 | 128,627 (in thousands) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Share units granted 2023 | 50,930 (in thousands) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Share units forfeited 2023 | (4,565) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | SRF collateral cash prior year | 0.9 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | SRF collateral cash | 1.0 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | RoTE excluding non-operating costs | 8.9% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Risk weighted assets | 350 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Return on assets | 0.35 (EUR %) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Recognized compensation expense 2023 | € 0.8 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Recognized compensation expense 2022 | € 0.8 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Rate of nominal increase future compensation US 2023 | 2.30% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Rate of nominal increase future compensation US 2022 | 2.30% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Rate of nominal increase future compensation UK 2023 | 3.42% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Rate of nominal increase future compensation UK 2022 | 3.71% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Rate of nominal increase future compensation Other 2023 | 2.83% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Rate of nominal increase future compensation Other 2022 | 3.14% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Rate of nominal increase future compensation Germany 2023 | 2.48% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Rate of nominal increase future compensation Germany 2022 | 2.81% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | RWA total | 349,742 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Price inflation US 2023 | 2.20% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Price inflation US 2022 | 2.20% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Price inflation UK 2023 | 3.42% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Price inflation UK 2022 | 3.71% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Price inflation Other 2023 | 1.84% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Price inflation Other 2022 | 2.16% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Price inflation Germany 2023 | 2.30% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Price inflation Germany 2022 | 2.62% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Post-tax return on avg. shareholders' equity (Private Bank) | 4.1% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Post-tax return on avg. shareholders' equity (Investment Bank) | 3.8% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Post-tax return on avg. shareholders' equity (Corporate Bank) | 15.2% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Post-tax return on avg. shareholders' equity (Asset Management) | 4.9% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Post-employment medical plan obligation 2023 | € 145 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Post-employment medical plan obligation 2022 | € 144 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | post-tax return on avg. tangible shareholders' equity | 7.4% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | post-tax return on avg. shareholders' equity | 6.7% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets securitized and other debt US 2023 | 78 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets securitized and other debt UK 2023 | 99 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets securitized and other debt Total 2023 | 234 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets securitized and other debt Other 2023 | 10 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets securitized and other debt Germany 2023 | 47 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets real estate US 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets real estate UK 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets real estate Total 2023 | 824 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets real estate Other 2023 | 97 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets real estate Germany 2023 | 727 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets private equity US 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets private equity UK 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets private equity Total 2023 | 3 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets private equity Other 2023 | 3 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets private equity Germany 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other derivatives US 2023 | (2) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other derivatives UK 2023 | (159) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other derivatives Total 2023 | (159) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other derivatives Other 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other derivatives Germany 2023 | 2 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other US 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other UK 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other Total 2023 | 1,082 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other Other 2023 | 60 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets other Germany 2023 | 1,022 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds non-investment-grade US 2023 | 16 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds non-investment-grade UK 2023 | 73 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds non-investment-grade Total 2023 | 435 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds non-investment-grade Other 2023 | 21 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds non-investment-grade Germany 2023 | 325 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds investment-grade US 2023 | 369 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds investment-grade UK 2023 | 915 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds investment-grade Total 2023 | 5,712 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds investment-grade Other 2023 | 347 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets non-government bonds investment-grade Germany 2023 | 4,081 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets interest rate derivatives US 2023 | (3) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets interest rate derivatives UK 2023 | 171 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets interest rate derivatives Total 2023 | 1,094 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets interest rate derivatives Other 2023 | 17 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets interest rate derivatives Germany 2023 | 909 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets insurance US 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets insurance UK 2023 | 1,807 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets insurance Total 2023 | 1,822 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets insurance Other 2023 | 15 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets insurance Germany 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets inflation derivatives US 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets inflation derivatives UK 2023 | (5) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets inflation derivatives Total 2023 | 8 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets inflation derivatives Other 2023 | 13 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets inflation derivatives Germany 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds non-investment-grade US 2023 | 1 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds non-investment-grade UK 2023 | 1 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds non-investment-grade Total 2023 | 109 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds non-investment-grade Other 2023 | 4 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds non-investment-grade Germany 2023 | 103 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds investment-grade US 2023 | 366 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds investment-grade UK 2023 | 919 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds investment-grade Total 2023 | 3,356 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds investment-grade Other 2023 | 189 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets government bonds investment-grade Germany 2023 | 1,882 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets foreign exchange derivatives US 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets foreign exchange derivatives UK 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets foreign exchange derivatives Total 2023 | 26 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets foreign exchange derivatives Other 2023 | 5 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets foreign exchange derivatives Germany 2023 | 21 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets equity instruments US 2023 | 109 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets equity instruments UK 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets equity instruments Total 2023 | 1,537 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets equity instruments Other 2023 | 215 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets equity instruments Germany 2023 | 1,213 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets credit derivatives US 2023 | 16 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets credit derivatives UK 2023 | (1) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets credit derivatives Total 2023 | (3) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets credit derivatives Other 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets credit derivatives Germany 2023 | (18) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets commodities US 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets commodities UK 2023 | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets commodities Total 2023 | 43 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets commodities Other 2023 | 4 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets commodities Germany 2023 | 39 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets cash equivalents US 2023 | 53 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets cash equivalents UK 2023 | 92 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets cash equivalents Total 2023 | 395 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets cash equivalents Other 2023 | 71 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Plan assets cash equivalents Germany 2023 | 179 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Outstanding common shares December 31, 2023 | 1,992,047,850 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Other commitments and contingent liabilities prior year | 73.0 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Other commitments and contingent liabilities | 74.2 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Operating Leverage | (0.3)% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Net interest margin | 1.4% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Net Stable Funding Ratio NSFR | 110.1% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | NSFR | 121% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | MREL surplus over requirement | 17,098 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | MREL subordination surplus | 27,781 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | MREL subordination ratio RWA | 32.63% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | MREL ratio RWA | 35.24% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Loans at amortized cost | 473,705 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Loan to deposit ratio | 77.0% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 140% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio LCR | 127.5% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 140% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Leverage ratio | 4.5% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | LCR | 140% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Interest Rate Risk Economic Capital | 2,980 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | IPCs related to bank levy, SRF and deposit protection prior year | 1.3 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | IPCs related to bank levy, SRF and deposit protection | 1.4 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | IPCs related to SRF prior year | 0.9 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | IPCs related to SRF | 1.0 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | High quality liquid assets | 219 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | HQLA | 219 (in € bn.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Grant volume of outstanding share awards 2023 | € 1.1 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Grant volume of outstanding share awards 2022 | € 1.0 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio US 2023 | 86% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio US 2022 | 83% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio UK 2023 | 129% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio UK 2022 | 131% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio Total 2023 | 105% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio Total 2022 | 107% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio Other 2023 | 109% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio Other 2022 | 109% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio Germany 2023 | 100% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Funding ratio Germany 2022 | 103% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets US 2022 | 996 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets US | 1,003 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets UK 2022 | 3,768 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets UK | 3,912 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets Total 2023 | 16,518 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets Total 2022 | 16,077 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets Other 2022 | 962 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets Other | 1,071 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets Germany 2022 | 10,351 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Fair value of plan assets Germany | 10,532 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Economic Capital Usage Non-trading Market Risk | 6,523 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Dividend per share | € 0.45 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Discount rate US 2023 | 5.01% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Discount rate US 2022 | 5.34% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Discount rate UK 2023 | 4.50% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Discount rate UK 2022 | 4.77% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Discount rate Other 2023 | 3.33% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Discount rate Other 2022 | 3.99% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Discount rate Germany 2023 | 3.33% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Discount rate Germany 2022 | 3.80% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Deposits | 622 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation US 2022 | 1,202 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation US | 1,172 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation UK 2022 | 2,876 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation UK | 3,026 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation Total 2023 | 15,681 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation Total 2022 | 14,998 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation Other 2022 | 883 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation Other | 979 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation Germany 2022 | 10,037 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Defined benefit obligation Germany | 10,504 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Share units outstanding as of January 1, 2023 | 2,329 (in thousands) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Share units outstanding as of December 31, 2023 | 2,377 (in thousands) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS SAR Plan weighted average release/exercise price 2023 | € 31.64 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS SAR Plan weighted average release/exercise price 2022 | € 31.89 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan weighted average release/exercise price 2023 | € 31.33 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan weighted average release/exercise price 2022 | € 29.24 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan weighted average fair value 2023 | € 25.40 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan weighted average fair value 2022 | € 27.67 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan unrecognized expense 2023 | € 9 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan unrecognized expense 2022 | € 10 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan recognized in income statement 2023 | € 62 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan recognized in income statement 2022 | € 58 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan fully vested awards 2023 | € 42 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan fully vested awards 2022 | € 25 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan fair value of outstanding awards 2023 | € 72 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DWS Equity Plan fair value of outstanding awards 2022 | € 67 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DB Equity Plan weighted average share price at release 2023 | € 11.51 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DB Equity Plan weighted average share price at release 2022 | € 10.04 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DB Equity Plan weighted average fair value per award granted 2023 | € 9.85 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | DB Equity Plan weighted average fair value per award granted 2022 | € 9.53 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cumulative Sustainable Finance Volumes | 279 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cost/income ratio (Private Bank) | 81.2% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cost/income ratio (Investment Bank) | 75.2% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cost/income ratio (Corporate Bank) | 57.9% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cost/income ratio (Asset Management) | 76.6% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cost/income ratio excl. nonoperating costs | 71.3% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cost income ratio | 75.1% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Compound annual growth rate of revenues from 2021 | 6.6% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Common shares issued January 1, 2022 | 2,066,773,131 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Common shares cancelled | 26,530,172 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Common shares December 31, 2023 | 2,040,242,959 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Common shares | 5,223 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.7 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 48.1 (EUR in € billion) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Collateral securities prior year | 78 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Collateral securities | 81 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Collateral cash prior year | 1.2 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Collateral cash | 1.4 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cash dividends per common share 2023 | 0.45 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cash dividends per common share 2022 | 0.30 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cash dividends per common share 2021 | 0.20 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cash dividends declared 2023 | 896,421,532 (EUR millions) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cash dividends declared 2022 | 609,934,751 (EUR millions) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Cash dividends declared 2021 | 406,386,212 (EUR millions) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | CVA RWA | 5,276 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | CET1 capital | 64,486 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | CET1 Ratio | 13.7% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | CET1 capital ratio | 13.7% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Book value per basic share outstanding | € 31.64 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Book value per basic share | 31.64 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Benefits expected to be paid 2029-2033 | 4,974 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Benefits expected to be paid 2028 | 937 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Benefits expected to be paid 2027 | 903 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Benefits expected to be paid 2026 | 870 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Benefits expected to be paid 2025 | 843 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Benefits expected to be paid 2024 | 854 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Average staff employed | 87,777 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Authorized capital expiration date | April 30, 2026 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Authorized capital | € 2,560,000,000 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Audit related fees | 12 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Audit fees | 66 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Assets under Management (Private Bank) | 559 (EUR in € bn) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Assets under Management (Asset Management) | 896 (EUR in € bn) | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Allowance for loan losses | 5.2 billion | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Adjusted post-tax return on average tangible shareholders equity | 8.9% | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Additional IPCs to SRF in 2023 | 119 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Additional IPCs to German deposit protection fund in 2023 | 54 million | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | Actual benefit payments 2023 | 746 | 10 |
| 2024-03-11 | FY2023 | AT1 capital | 8,600 (EUR in € m.) | 10 |
| – | FY2023 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 9.4% | 8 |
| – | FY2023 | Net interest margin | 1.4% | 8 |
| – | FY2023 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 78.6% | 8 |
| – | FY2023 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 142% | 8 |
| – | FY2023 | Leverage ratio | 4.6% | 8 |
| – | FY2023 | Cost/income ratio | 74.9% | 8 |
| – | FY2023 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.4% | 8 |
| 2024-02-02 | 2023-Q4 | TBV per basic share outstanding | € 28.41 | 4 |
| 2024-02-02 | 2023-Q4 | RoTE | 7.4% | 4 |
| 2024-02-02 | 2023-Q4 | Risk-weighted assets | 350 (EUR billions) | 4 |
| 2024-02-02 | 2023-Q4 | Loans | 479 (EUR billions) | 4 |
| 2024-02-02 | 2023-Q4 | Leverage ratio | 4.5% | 4 |
| 2024-02-02 | 2023-Q4 | Deposits | 622 (EUR billions) | 4 |
| 2024-02-02 | 2023-Q4 | Cost/income ratio | 75.1% | 4 |
| 2024-02-02 | 2023-Q4 | CET1 ratio | 13.7% | 4 |
| 2023-10-27 | 2023-Q3 | NSFR | 121% | 2 |
| 2023-10-27 | 2023-Q3 | Loans | 485 (EUR bn) | 2 |
| 2023-10-27 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 2 |
| 2023-10-27 | 2023-Q3 | LCR | 136% | 2 |
| 2023-10-27 | 2023-Q3 | Deposits | 611 (EUR bn) | 2 |
| 2023-10-27 | 2023-Q3 | CET1 ratio | 13.9% | 2 |
| 2023-10-27 | 2023-Q3 | Adjusted post-tax RoTE | 7.7% | 2 |
| 2023-10-27 | 2023-Q3 | Adjusted CIR | 71% | 2 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Shareholders equity | 64 bn | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Risk-weighted assets | 354 bn | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 7.3% | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 6.5% | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Post-tax RoTE | 7.3% | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Post-tax RoE | 6.5% | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Net interest margin | 1.4% | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Net inflows Private Bank Asset Management | 11 billion | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | net stable funding ratio | 121% | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Loans (gross) | 485 bn | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 79.3% | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 132% | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | High Quality Liquid Assets | 210 billion | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Deposits | 611 bn | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Cost/income ratio | 72.4% | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Cost income ratio | 72% | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.9% | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | CET1 capital ratio | 13.9% | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Branches | 1,443 | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Assets under Management Private Bank | 547 billion | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Assets under Management | 860 billion | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Allowance for loan losses | 5.1 bn | 7 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Adjusted post-tax RoTE | 9% | 3 |
| 2023-10-25 | 2023-Q3 | Adjusted cost income ratio | 68% | 3 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Stress tested non-recourse portfolio | € 32.4 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Contingent liabilities regulatory | € 0.2 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Contingent liabilities civil litigation | € 2.1 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Total shareholders' equity | 63,543 | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Total shareholders equity year-end 2022 | € 61,959 million | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Total shareholders equity Q3 2023 | € 63,543 million | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Total TLAC year-end 2022 | € 115.907 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Total TLAC Q3 2023 | € 116.177 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Total risk-weighted assets year-end 2022 | € 360.0 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Total risk-weighted assets Q3 2023 | € 354.3 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Tier 1 capital year-end 2022 | € 56.6 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Tier 1 capital Q3 2023 | € 57.7 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Tangible shareholders' equity | 56,984 | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | TLTRO III borrowed | € 15.5 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | TLAC ratio RWA-based year-end 2022 | 32.20% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | TLAC ratio RWA-based Q3 2023 | 32.79% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Sustainable finance volume (per quarter/year), in EUR bn. | 11 | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Stressed net liquidity position year-end 2022 | € 48.1 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Stressed net liquidity position Q3 2023 | € 41.4 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Risk-weighted assets, in EUR bn. | 354 (EUR millions) | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 7.3% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 6.5% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Operating Leverage | (1.2)% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Net interest margin | 1.4% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Net stable funding ratio year-end 2022 | 120% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Net stable funding ratio Q3 2023 | 121% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | NSFR surplus year end 2022 | € 99 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | NSFR surplus q3 2023 | € 105 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | MREL ratio year end 2022 | 34.35% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | MREL ratio q3 2023 | 35.16% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 79.3% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Liquidity reserves in € bn. | 245 | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 132% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio year end 2022 | 142% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio q3 2023 | 132% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage ratio year end 2022 | 4.6% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage ratio q3 2023 | 4.7% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage exposure, in € bn. | 1,235 | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage Exposure year end 2022 | € 1,240.5 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Leverage Exposure q3 2023 | € 1,235.2 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | LCR surplus year end 2022 | € 64 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | LCR surplus q3 2023 | € 51 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | High-quality liquid assets (HQLA), in € bn. | 210 (EUR millions) | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Economic capital supply year end 2022 | € 50.0 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Economic capital supply q3 2023 | € 50.2 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Economic capital demand year end 2022 | € 20.9 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Economic capital demand q3 2023 | € 22.2 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Economic capital adequacy ratio year end 2022 | 239% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Economic capital adequacy ratio Q3 2023 | 227% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Dividend per share (with respect to previous financial year) | € 0.30 | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Cumulative Sustainable Finance Volumes | € 265bn | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Cost/income ratio | 72.4% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Compound annual growth rate of revenues from 2021 | 6.9% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.9% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | CRE recourse exposure | € 50.9 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | CRE non-recourse exposure | € 39.7 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | CET1 ratio year-end 2022 | 13.4% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | CET1 ratio Q3 2023 | 13.9% | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | CET1 capital year-end 2022 | € 48,097 million | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | CET1 capital Q3 2023 | € 49,401 million | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Branches | 1,443 | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Basic shares outstanding | 2,053.9 (in million) | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Available MREL year-end 2022 | € 123.674 billion | 5 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2023-Q3 | Available MREL Q3 2023 | € 124.591 billion | 5 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Total shareholders equity Dec 2022 | 61,959 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Total shareholders equity | 62,440 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | total assets | 1,300,293 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Tangible book value Dec 2022 | 55,632 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Tangible book value | 56,052 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Stress tested non-recourse portfolio | 32.9 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Stress test additional credit losses | 800 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Russian exposure total | 1,414 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Russian exposure Dec 2022 | 1,414 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 5.4% | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Other irrevocable commitments Dec 2022 | 73.0 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Other irrevocable commitments | 75.2 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Non-recourse CRE portfolio Dec 2022 | 38.9 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Non-recourse CRE portfolio | 40.1 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Net interest margin | 1.5% | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | loans gross | 482 (EUR € bn.) | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | loans at amortized cost | 477,380 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 81.3% | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | litigation charges Q2 2023 | 395 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | litigation charges Q2 2022 | 116 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | litigation charges H1 2023 | 461 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | litigation charges H1 2022 | 142 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | liquidity coverage ratio | 137% | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | key management personnel loans Dec 2022 | 5 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | key management personnel loans | 5 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | key management personnel deposits Dec 2022 | 8 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | key management personnel deposits | 15 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Florida litigation verdict | 95 (in USD million) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Federal Reserve penalty - sanctions AML | 140 (in USD million) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Federal Reserve penalty - correspondent banking | 46 (in USD million) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Federal Reserve civil penalty | 186 (in USD million) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Epstein settlement | 75 (in USD million) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | disposal groups liabilities Dec 2022 | 208 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | disposal groups liabilities | 220 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | deposits | 593 (EUR € bn.) | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | deposits | 593,223 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Cost/income ratio | 75.6% | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Cost/income ratio | 73.2% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | contingent liabilities regulatory Dec 2022 | 0.1 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Contingent liabilities regulatory | 0.2 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | contingent liabilities civil litigation Dec 2022 | 1.8 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Contingent liabilities civil litigation | 2.0 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | common equity tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 6 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | bank levy commitments Dec 2022 | 1.3 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Bank levy commitments | 1.4 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Assets held for sale Dec 2022 | 40 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Assets held for sale | 13 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Allowance for credit losses off balance sheet Dec 2022 | 464 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Allowance for credit losses off balance sheet | 492 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Total shareholders equity | 62,440 | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | TLAC ratio as percentage of RWA | 31.88% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Stressed net liquidity position | 40.9 billion | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Risk weighted assets | 358,785 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Post-tax return on tangible equity (RoTE) second quarter | 5.4% | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Post-tax return on tangible equity (RoTE) | 6.8% | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity | 6.8% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Post-tax return on average shareholders' equity | 6.1% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Net interest margin | 1.5% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Net inflows Private Bank and Asset Management second quarter | € 16 billion | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Net inflows Private Bank and Asset Management first half | € 28 billion | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | net stable funding ratio | 119% | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | net stable funding ratio | 119% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | MREL ratio | 33.80% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Loan-to-deposit ratio | 81.3% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Liquidity reserves | € 244 billion | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Liquidity coverage ratio | 137% | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 137% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 137% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Leverage ratio | 4.7% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | High Quality Liquid Assets | € 204 billion | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | economic capital adequacy ratio | 223% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | ESG volumes first half 2023 | € 39 billion | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Cumulative ESG-related financing and investment volumes | € 254 billion | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Cost/income ratio second quarter | 76% | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Cost/income ratio | 73% | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Cost/income ratio | 73.3% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.8% | 9 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio | 13.8% | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Assets under management Asset Management | € 859 billion | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-Q2 | Assets under Management Private Bank | € 541 billion | 1 |
| 2023-07-26 | 2023-H1 | Accumulated other comprehensive income loss net of tax | 0 (EUR in € m.) | 9 |
Guidance Tracking (latest per metric/period · 38/50)#
All management forecasts (guidance) and their later outcome. Methodology
Actuals: revenue in €m
| For period | Guided on | Metric | Guided | Actual | Verdict | Direction | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2028 | 2026-08-20 | Return on tangible equity (RoTE) | 13% | – | pending | initiated | 36 |
| FY2028 | 2026-07-30 | Return on tangible equity | 13% | – | pending | confirmed | 43 |
| FY2028 | 2026-04-29 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.5–14% | – | pending | confirmed | 37 |
| FY2028 | 2026-03-12 | Revenue | 37,000 | – | pending | initiated | 35 |
| FY2028 | 2026-01-30 | RoTE | 13% | – | pending | initiated | 33 |
| FY2028 | 2026-01-30 | CET1 operating range | 13.5–14% | – | pending | initiated | 33 |
| FY2028 | 2026-01-30 | Payout ratio | 60% | – | pending | initiated | 33 |
| FY2028 | 2026-01-29 | Tax rate | 13% | – | pending | confirmed | 37 |
| FY2028 | 2026-01-29 | Cost/income ratio | 60% | – | pending | confirmed | 36 |
| FY2026 | 2026-04-29 | Revenue | ~33,000 | – | pending | confirmed | 43 |
| FY2026 | 2026-04-29 | payout ratio | 60% | – | pending | confirmed | 37 |
| FY2026 | 2026-04-29 | cost/income | 65% | – | pending | confirmed | 37 |
| FY2026 | 2026-03-12 | Interest/Other | 21,000 | – | pending | confirmed | 40 |
| FY2026 | 2026-03-12 | cost/income ratio | 65% | – | pending | confirmed | 40 |
| 2026-Q1 | 2026-04-29 ° | Leverage ratio | 4.4% | – | – | initiated | 37 |
| FY2025 | 2025-10-30 | CET1 ratio | 13.5–14% | – | – | confirmed | 30 |
| FY2025 | 2025-10-29 | CET1 capital ratio | 13.5–14% | – | – | raised | 25 |
| FY2025 | 2025-10-29 | Payout ratio | 50% | – | – | confirmed | 25 |
| FY2025 | 2025-10-29 | Corporate & Other pre-tax loss | ~500 | – | – | confirmed | 25 |
| FY2025 | 2025-07-24 | Interest/Other | 20,800 | – | – | confirmed | 31 |
| FY2025 | 2025-07-24 | Profit before tax | 32,000 | – | – | confirmed | 29 |
| FY2025 | 2025-07-22 | Cost/income ratio | ~65% | – | – | confirmed | 30 |
| FY2025 | 2025-07-22 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 13.5–14% | – | – | confirmed | 25 |
| FY2025 | 2025-07-22 | Compound annual growth rate of revenues from 2021 | 5.5–6.5% | – | – | raised | 28 |
| FY2025 | 2025-07-22 | Revenues 2025 target (Group level) | 32,000 | – | – | confirmed | 28 |
| FY2025 | 2025-07-22 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio objective | 13.5–14% | – | – | confirmed | 28 |
| FY2025 | 2025-06-13 | Return on tangible equity | 10% | – | – | initiated | 24 |
| FY2025 | 2025-06-13 | Return on Average Tangible Equity | 10% | – | – | confirmed | 24 |
| FY2025 | 2025-06-13 | Cash dividend per share | 1 | – | – | initiated | 24 |
| FY2025 | 2025-01-31 | Provisions for credit losses | 350–400 | – | – | initiated | 20 |
| FY2025 | 2025-01-30 | Revenue | 32,000 | 32,096 | beat | confirmed | 25 |
| FY2025 | 2025-01-30 | Provision for credit losses | 350–400 | – | – | confirmed | 24 |
| FY2025 | 2024-03-11 | Dividend per share | 1 | – | – | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2025 | 2023-07-26 | Tax rate | 10% | – | – | confirmed | 25 |
| FY2025 | 2023-07-26 | Total payout ratio | 50% | – | – | confirmed | 28 |
| FY2025 | 2023-07-26 | Operational efficiencies | 2,500 | – | – | confirmed | 1 |
| FY2025 | 2023-07-26 | Capital efficiencies in risk weighted assets (RWAs) | 15,000–20,000 | – | – | initiated | 1 |
| FY2025 | 2023-07-26 | Cumulative ESG-related financing and investment volumes | 500,000 | – | – | initiated | 1 |
| FY2024 | 2025-06-15 | Interest/Other | essentially flat | – | – | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2025-06-15 ° | provision for credit losses | 1,800 | – | – | raised | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2025-06-13 ° | Dividend per share | 0.68 | – | – | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2024-07-25 | Provisions for credit losses | 30 | – | – | revised | 17 |
| FY2024 | 2024-07-25 | Capital markets issuance | 13,000–18,000 | – | – | confirmed | 17 |
| FY2024 | 2024-07-24 | adjusted costs | 5,000 | – | – | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2024-03-11 | Revenue | 30,000 | 30,092 | beat | confirmed | 13 |
| FY2024 | 2024-02-02 | Adjusted cost run-rate | 5,000 | – | – | initiated | 4 |
| FY2023 | 2023-09-30 | Revenue | 29,000 | 28,879 | miss | confirmed | 2 |
| FY2023 | 2023-07-26 | Interest/Other | slightly higher compared to 2022 | – | – | confirmed | 5 |
| FY2023 | 2023-07-26 | Provision for credit losses | 25–30 | – | – | confirmed | 2 |
| FY2023 | 2023-07-26 | Provisions for credit losses | 25–30 | – | – | initiated | 1 |
Development#
A condensed summary per reporting period as running text: what changed operationally, which drivers management names, how earnings and cash flow developed. Methodology
FY2026
In the first two reported quarters of fiscal year 2026, Deutsche Bank generated net revenues of 8,671 million in Q1 and 8,479 million in Q2, bringing first-half revenues to €17.2 billion, up 5% year-on-year 40. Profit before tax rose 50% year-on-year in Q1 to €3.0 billion 38 and 11% in Q2 to €2,680 million 39, yielding a first-half after-tax profit of a record €4.1 billion, up 9% year-on-year 44. Net income reached 1,912 million in Q1 and 1,640 million in Q2, with diluted earnings per share of 1.06 and 0.57 respectively 140 143. The group reaffirmed its full-year 2026 revenue ambition of approximately €33 billion with a strong first-half foundation 41, and announced a second €500 million share repurchase program from H1 2026 earnings 40. The sale of the Private Bank's India franchise to Kotak Mahindra Bank, expected to close in Q3 2027, was announced as a capital-accretive measure 40.
FY2025
Deutsche Bank delivered full-year 2025 net revenues of 32,096 million, a 7% increase year-on-year in line with its guidance of around €32 billion 35. Net income attributable to Deutsche Bank shareholders reached 6,122 million, with diluted earnings per share of 3.09, reflecting strong operational performance and the non-recurrence of Postbank takeover litigation charges that had weighed on 2024 results 27 35. The post-tax return on average tangible shareholders' equity improved to 10.3%, exceeding the 2025 target of above 10%, while the cost/income ratio improved to 64%, meeting the below 65% target 35. All four business divisions delivered double-digit pre-tax profit growth and achieved double-digit returns on tangible equity simultaneously for the first time, with Private Bank pre-tax profit up 95% to €2.3 billion and Asset Management approaching €1 billion pre-tax profit for the first time 35. At year-end Deutsche Bank announced the 'Scaling the Global Hausbank' medium-term strategy for 2026 to 2028, targeting post-tax RoTE above 13% and a cost/income ratio below 60%, while proposing capital distributions of €2.9 billion for 2025 32.
FY2024
Deutsche Bank AG reported full-year 2024 net revenues of 30,092 million, up 4% year-on-year and the fifth consecutive annual increase, driven by Investment Bank revenue growth of 15% and Origination & Advisory revenues rising 61% 19 24. Net profit attributable to Deutsche Bank shareholders was 3,505 million, below the prior year, as profit before tax of €5.3 billion included approximately €1.7 billion in Postbank takeover litigation costs; adjusted for specific litigation items, management stated profit before tax was €7.0 billion, up 16% 19. The largest single within-year event was a €1.3 billion litigation provision recorded in Q2 2024 for pending Postbank takeover claims, which was partially released by €440 million in Q3 2024 following settlement agreements covering more than 60% of claims by value 12 24. The CET1 capital ratio stood at 13.8% at year-end, and Asset Management assets under management surpassed €1 trillion for the first time, with net inflows of €42 billion into passive strategies during 2024 19 24. For 2025, Deutsche Bank announced total capital distributions of €2.1 billion, including a proposed dividend of €0.68 per share, and reaffirmed targets of approximately €32 billion in revenues, a post-tax return on tangible equity above 10%, and a cost/income ratio below 65% 19.
FY2023
Deutsche Bank AG posted total net revenues of EUR 28,879 million in FY 2023, a 6% increase year-on-year, with Corporate Bank revenues up 22% and Private Bank revenues up 5% more than offsetting a 9% decline in Investment Bank revenues 10. Pre-tax profit reached €5.7 billion, described as the highest level in 16 years, while profit attributable to Deutsche Bank shareholders was EUR 4,892 million 10. The Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio strengthened to 13.7% at December 31, 2023 from 13.4% at year-end 2022, supported by a €13 billion reduction in risk-weighted assets 10. Material events included the completion of the Postbank IT migration in July 2023, transferring approximately 12 million customers onto Deutsche Bank's platform, and the completion of the Numis Corporation acquisition in October 2023 for GBP 397 million 10. The bank raised its compound annual revenue growth target to 5.5% to 6.5% for 2021 to 2025 and proposed a dividend of €0.45 per share for 2023, up from €0.30 per share for 2022 10.
Glossary#
- Revenue: Revenue from contracts with customers, net of sales deductions, as the company itself reports it; not total output, gross revenue, GMV or order intake.
- Net income: Net income attributable to the shareholders of the parent, after discontinued operations; not the result including minority interests, not comprehensive income.
- EPS: Diluted earnings per share attributable to the shareholders of the parent; a printed figure always beats a calculated one, calculated values are marked.
- OCF: Cash flow from operating activities as reported; IFRS companies may show interest paid in financing cash flow, so the figure is not always comparable.
- Cash: Cash and cash equivalents, without securities unless the company reports them as part of the position.
- *: derived, the formula is in the hover
- ≈: calculated, approximation
- ~: uncertain; the value stays visible, verdicts do not use it
- °: repaired by a targeted query against the document, or curated with documentary evidence
- EBIT: EBIT as a fallback: the income statement carries no operating line
- basic: basic earnings per share as a fallback when diluted is missing
Sources: quarterly reports, annual reports and investor relations documents#
All original documents NadirAlpha used for this report, with type (quarterly report, half-year report, annual report, earnings release), publication date and a direct link to the filing (EDINET/SEC/IR). Methodology
| # | Document type | Published | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| #8 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | – | Open |
| #9 / #109 | IR-Half half-year report | – | Open |
| #10 / #111 | IR-Annual annual report | – | Open |
| #11 | IR-Annual annual report | – | Open |
| #1 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-07-26 | Open |
| #6 / #106 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-07-26 | Open |
| #5 / #105 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-09-30 | Open |
| #3 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-10-25 | Open |
| #7 / #107 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-10-25 | Open |
| #2 / #102 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2023-10-27 | Open |
| #4 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-02-02 | Open |
| #16 / #117 | IR-Half half-year report | 2024-07-22 | Open |
| #14 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-07-24 | Open |
| #18 / #119 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-07-24 | Open |
| #17 / #118 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-07-25 | Open |
| #12 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-10-23 | Open |
| #15 / #116 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2024-10-23 | Open |
| #19 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-01-30 | Open |
| #20 / #121 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-01-31 | Open |
| #24 / #126 | IR-Annual annual report | 2025-06-13 | Open |
| #22 | IR-Annual annual report | 2025-06-14 | Open |
| #23 | IR-Annual annual report | 2025-06-14 | Open |
| #13 / #114 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-06-15 | Open |
| #21 | IR-Annual annual report | 2025-07-04 | Open |
| #28 / #130 | IR-Half half-year report | 2025-07-22 | Open |
| #29 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-07-24 | Open |
| #25 / #127 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-10-29 | Open |
| #26 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-10-29 | Open |
| #31 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-10-29 | Open |
| #30 / #132 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2025-10-30 | Open |
| #32 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-01-29 | Open |
| #33 / #135 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-01-30 | Open |
| #27 / #129 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-03-12 | Open |
| #34 | IR-Annual annual report | 2026-03-12 | Open |
| #35 / #138 | IR-Annual annual report | 2026-03-12 | Open |
| #37 / #140 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-04-29 | Open |
| #38 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-04-29 | Open |
| #42 / #145 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-04-29 | Open |
| #41 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-04-30 | Open |
| #40 / #143 | IR-Half half-year report | 2026-07-27 | Open |
| #39 / #142 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-07-29 | Open |
| #44 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-07-29 | Open |
| #43 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-07-30 | Open |
| #36 | IR-Quarter quarterly report | 2026-08-20 | Open |
FAQ#
Is there a management forecast (guidance) for FY2028?
Yes. Management has issued targets for FY2028, including Return on tangible equity (RoTE). The guidance tracking chapter shows all targets and checks them against the actuals reported later; neutral, with no estimate of our own.
Which additional key figures does Deutsche Bank AG report?
As reported for Q2 2026: Leverage ratio, Cost/income ratio, Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio, Liquidity Coverage Ratio, CET1 ratio, Assets under Management (Asset Management). The chapter Reported KPIs lists every value with its source. Revenue is broken down by Investment Bank, Private Bank, Corporate Bank, Asset Management.
Does Deutsche Bank AG pay a dividend?
The filings report on the dividend; most recent entry: dividends paid (264) (FY2025) (as reported, no assessment of our own). Details with source links are in the report chapters.
Where can I find the official investor relations documents of Deutsche Bank AG?
NadirAlpha links all 67 original filings used (IR documents) in the sources chapter: quarterly report, annual report, half-year report, each with type, publication date and a direct link; every figure in the report carries a source number.